You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 7th, 2015, 10:25 PM   #1
Psymon
Member
United States

Psymon is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 111
Windows 10 Rockwell Software

Has anybody had any luck with Windows 10 and Rockwell Software? In particular RSLogix 5000. I can get RSLinx and FactoryTalk Studio to work, as well as RSLogix 5 and 500, but every time I start RSLogix 5000 it gives me an error message. It's not a big deal as I installed it on a virtual machine before I switched that over to my primary OS. Just wondering if anyone had any luck.

Thanks fellas
-Jay
  Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2015, 12:45 AM   #2
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 14,285
Which RSLogix 5000 / Studio 5000 revision are you installing ?

I would not expect anything that wasn't Windows 7 compatible to work properly in Windows 10.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2015, 04:05 AM   #3
hinddhindsa
Member
Canada

hinddhindsa is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: www.plckart.com
Posts: 193
There are very less chances for its compatibility with windows 10.
From my experience windows XP was the best OS for using the industrial softwares for automation engineers.
__________________
www.plckart.com
Automation Engineer
Work Tough,Get More, Live Easy.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2015, 04:09 AM   #4
Aabeck
Member
United States

Aabeck is offline
 
Aabeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,060
I changed one desktop (my "toy" one) to Win10Pro & didn't have any issue with it, then after a few days of trying it out I changed my primary desktop to Win10Pro & immediately had a lot of problems - Factory Talk service wouldn't start - had to reinstall RSLogix5000 to repair that, had issues with a lot of software that the other desktop didn't - fortunately I backed up everything before I upgraded or I would have lost a lot of valuable information - all my email accounts & saved emails & contacts disappeared, my financial program wouldn't open, my video surveillance program wouldn't open. About the only program that didn't mind the upgrade was RSLinx.

Ended up reverting my primary system back to Win8.1Pro.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2015, 04:16 AM   #5
hinddhindsa
Member
Canada

hinddhindsa is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: www.plckart.com
Posts: 193
wish you a good luck with your previous OS windows 8.1 pro.
have nice time .
__________________
www.plckart.com
Automation Engineer
Work Tough,Get More, Live Easy.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2015, 04:44 AM   #6
BobB
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

BobB is offline
 
BobB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 4,279
I am just about to try it after using Acronis to do a disk image in case!!! Can always go back then.
__________________
The Old Pfhaart

  Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2015, 06:58 AM   #7
Aabeck
Member
United States

Aabeck is offline
 
Aabeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by hinddhindsa View Post
wish you a good luck with your previous OS windows 8.1 pro.
have nice time .
Yeah, about that - I really don't like 8.1 & was waiting for 10, too bad.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2015, 01:39 AM   #8
Psymon
Member
United States

Psymon is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 111
Ugh, Windows 8.1 is so horrible. I really like the "familiar" feel of Windows 10. Good news is I got it working by selecting to "Run as Administrator" even though it was the only account on the computer.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2015, 02:45 AM   #9
Jeebs
Member
Belgium

Jeebs is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Leuven
Posts: 1,041
That's because of the way Windows works.
Even if you are administrator, it won't run programs as admin by default.
Have you tried making said user a Power user and then tried to run it as normal?

That being said, why would anyone switch to a newly released OS for critical systems? Wait for SP1 before migrating.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2015, 12:35 PM   #10
Psymon
Member
United States

Psymon is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 111
No I just had to run it as administrator once, now it works every time.

I just installed it on a virtual machine because, like it or not, if we request a new laptop it's going to come with Windows 10. Also, I don't think I can tell a customer who calls in for tech support who's only machine is Windows 10 that he needs to call back after SP1 is released. I may as well become familiar with it now.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2015, 08:21 AM   #11
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,301
No issues with Win 10 Technical Preview here, I've been running that about a year. That wasn't an in-place upgrade, but a clean install. I haven't yet tried an in-place upgrade, but I am planning to shortly (VM Clone of system).
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2015, 02:25 PM   #12
Geospark
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Geospark is offline
 
Geospark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kildare
Posts: 2,465
Official compatibility for RSLogix 5000 under Windows Operating Systems...

Windows XP:
RSLogix 5000 v20 and older are all listed as "Compatible" with all Windows XP Operating Systems.

Windows 7:
RSLogix 5000 v19 and v20 are listed as "Compatible" with all of the Windows 7 Operating Systems.

RSLogix 5000 v16 - v18 are specifically listed as being "Not Compatible" with all of the Windows 7 Operating Systems.

RSLogix 5000 v15 and older are listed as "No known issues or dependencies" with Windows 7. These older versions were just not tested by RA under this OS, but users have had success with some of these versions installed under this OS.

Windows 8:
RSLogix 5000 v20, or older are all listed as "Not Compatible" with all of the Windows 8, or 8.1 Operating Systems. Again, this is not a hard and fast rule and users are using some of these versions under this OS with varying degrees of success and failure.

Windows 10:
RSLogix 5000 v6 - v14 and v17 - v20, are all listed has having "No known issues or dependencies" with the Windows 10 Operating System. This just means that those versions have not been officially tested by RA themselves under this OS and that they do not know of any specific issues as of yet. Whether RA plan to carry out such specific testing on the older versions, or not, I am not sure. Feedback from user performed "Technical Previews" and Support issues will, I'm sure in time, provide more information as to their compatibility with this OS. So the status of "No known issues or dependencies" with Windows 10, for some or all of these versions, could change in the future, for better, or worse.

RSLogix 5000 v15 and v16 are specifically listed as being "Not Compatible" with the Windows 10 Operating System.

If you are curious about the newer Studio 5000 v21 and up, then that is another matter...

Studio 5000 v21 and newer are listed as "Compatible" with...

Windows 7 Pro SP1 64-bit
Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit
Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 32-bit

But Studio 5000 v21 and v23 are specifically listed as "Not Compatible" with all of the Windows 8 Operating Systems. So will these particular versions be officially "Compatible" with Windows 10, or not? Windows 10 is not listed against Studio 5000 for compatibility yet, so it's hard to say, but I would guess no for v21 and v23?

Studio 5000 v24 and v26 support all Windows 8 Operating Systems. So it is highly likely that these versions, and newer, will officially support the Windows 10 Operating System.

Regards,
George

P.S. It is, I'm sure, RA's intention for users to use older versions of software, which are only officially compatible with older operating systems, by means of virtual platforms.

I've spliced the attached screenshot together from the Product Compatibility website. It shows the older RSLogix 5000 versions from v16 and up...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg RSLogix 5000 Windows Compatibility.jpg (67.5 KB, 1520 views)
__________________
"A little nonsense now and then is relished by the wisest men".

Last edited by Geospark; August 11th, 2015 at 02:36 PM. Reason: Attachment...
  Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2015, 08:09 PM   #13
einnh
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

einnh is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: New England
Posts: 204
I realize this is slightly off-topic. But I have not had any issues running Studio 5000 v21.13 - v26.12 or Factory Talk ME v8 (or the associated utilities such as RSLinx) on Windows 8.1 Pro.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2015, 06:48 AM   #14
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,301
Doing an in-place upgrade to Windows 10 works for everything I've tossed at it, Except (of course) for Rockwell Software.

I'd say go ahead, uninstall all the Rockwell stuff, do the upgrade, and re-install the Rockwell software. Once that is done, everything seems pretty normal with one odd exception: On none of my Windows 10 boxes, can I drill down in RSLinx to get to anything connected over DH+. (ENBT->DHRIO->PLC5 for example). I can drill down and browse ControlNet, even DeviceNet, but not DHRIO. This is with Linx 3.6.

As an aside, I put my programming software on an I5 Surface Pro 3 with Windows 10.. Works like a charm, and Sooooo much lighter than a laptop.
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2015, 08:36 AM   #15
Phil Buchanan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Phil Buchanan is offline
 
Phil Buchanan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdrast View Post
As an aside, I put my programming software on an I5 Surface Pro 3 with Windows 10.. Works like a charm, and Sooooo much lighter than a laptop.
I do this also but I am running VMware Workstaion 11 and I run my Rockwell VM's on it. Since work was paying I got the Mack Daddy version of the Surface Pro 3 with I7 Processor or 8GB RAM and 512GB SSD HD.

It's very handy to walk around our large machines with over WIFI and troubleshoot.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rockwell Motion Analyzer Software Question tomizzo11 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 May 22nd, 2014 10:19 PM
Howto add Rockwell Software OPC Automation Reference ak0004 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 February 18th, 2014 10:44 AM
FactoryTalk Activation License for Rockwell Software Dlareg LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 17th, 2014 11:59 AM
Upgrading to Windows 7 Professional for WinnCC software Timeismoney08 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 February 4th, 2014 09:14 AM
VMware & Rockwell Software NeilB1701 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 6th, 2013 04:41 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 AM.


.