You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 11th, 2004, 04:02 AM   #1
Doug_Adam
Member
Australia

Doug_Adam is offline
 
Doug_Adam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 949
Siemens PPI cable pinout

I need an extra PPI cable at work for programming and S7-200.
The type is 9 pin to 9 pin.

Does anyone here know the pin out for this cable?
And, more importantly, does anyone know if this type of cable has any electronics or converters inside?

The one I have now, that works, looks like a home made cable without any electronics or converters. The problem is one of the plugs is moulded, so I can't open it up to look at the pinout at that end. The Siemens manuals all seem to show an electronic converter, so I am reluctant to do anything that may damage it.

I can't find the person who made it, and have to give the cable back to the owner soon.

Any information will be welcome.

Thanks,

Doug
  Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2004, 04:17 AM   #2
paraffin power
Member
England

paraffin power is offline
 
paraffin power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Manchester
Posts: 465
Hi Doug
The one I have has a pc/ppi converter on it. Part no. 6es7 901-3bf21-0xa0.

pp
  Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2004, 04:30 AM   #3
rsdoran
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rsdoran is offline
 
rsdoran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 7,372
There is an adapter involved BUT the cable from the adapter to the PC is straight thru...ie 2 to 2, 3 to 3, 5 to 5hhhhhh
__________________
http://www.patchn.com Industrial Electrical & Maintenance @ www.patchn.com "Tell me and I forget, show me and I remember, involve me and I understand."
  Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2004, 06:03 AM   #4
jvdcande
Member
Belgium

jvdcande is offline
 
jvdcande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Menen
Posts: 2,178
The PPI cable is a simple data-driven RS232-RS485 converter, powered by the PLC.

The pin configuration for the RS232 side is:
  • 2 - Received Data (PC listens)
  • 3 - Transmitted Data (PC Sends)
  • 5 - Signal Common
At the RS485 side you have to find:
  • 1 - Shield (also PLC logic common)
  • 2 - GND (PLC logic common)
  • 3 - Signal B
  • 7 - +24V power from the PLC
  • 8 - Signal A
Baudrates are selectable between 600, 1200, 2400, 9600, 19200 and 38400.

Kind regards,
__________________
Jean Pierre Vandecandelaere
Professional expert industry
VDAB Hoofdbestuur
Gasthuisstraat 31 - 10e verd
B-1000 Brussel
Belgium
  Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2004, 06:23 PM   #5
Doug_Adam
Member
Australia

Doug_Adam is offline
 
Doug_Adam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 949
Thanks everyone,

It looks like my idea of making up a cable is not going to work, at least without some type of adaptor.

I missed out on saying that one end has a 25 pin port with an adapter to get it down to 9 pins. This is probably where the adaptor is, and it was the plug I couldn't get open.

Thanks again,

Doug
  Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2004, 12:13 AM   #6
jvdcande
Member
Belgium

jvdcande is offline
 
jvdcande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Menen
Posts: 2,178
Quote:
I missed out on saying that one end has a 25 pin port with an adapter to get it down to 9 pins.
That one is the easiest part: it's most probably an of-the-shelf 9-to-25 pin adapter which is cheaper to buy than to make yourself.

Kind regards,
__________________
Jean Pierre Vandecandelaere
Professional expert industry
VDAB Hoofdbestuur
Gasthuisstraat 31 - 10e verd
B-1000 Brussel
Belgium
  Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2011, 02:31 AM   #7
SalmanAliAmmar
Member
Pakistan

SalmanAliAmmar is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Faisalabad
Posts: 11
Please give me the pin configuration diagram

Can I connect the rs485 port directly to the rs232 of the pc for its comm without damaging it?
If yes then please give me its diagram. I can not afford the siemens rs232 master cable now. I have rs485 to usb master cable..
Please help me out, I have very limited time..
  Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2011, 04:31 AM   #8
jvdcande
Member
Belgium

jvdcande is offline
 
jvdcande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Menen
Posts: 2,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by SalmanAliAmmar View Post
Can I connect the rs485 port directly to the rs232 of the pc for its comm without damaging it?
No, you can't. Check the specs for RS232 and RS485 and you'll see these work in totally diffreent ways. It's not quite as dangerous as connecting 240V 60Hz directly to 380V 50Hz, but it gives an idea what it is about.

Regards,
__________________
Jean Pierre Vandecandelaere
Professional expert industry
VDAB Hoofdbestuur
Gasthuisstraat 31 - 10e verd
B-1000 Brussel
Belgium
  Reply With Quote
Old July 9th, 2012, 05:38 AM   #9
rohitmane
Member
India

rohitmane is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: satara
Posts: 31
Dear sir,
above all details I Accept but i am confuse about the connection from Pc to PLC Means according to your pin connection we have to connect rs 232 to 485 converter and on that converter we have connect the Rs 232 cable on 232 side of converter and Rs 485 cable on 485 converter according to above pin mention details. so please clear the confusion for me

  Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2015, 08:28 AM   #10
basharath
Member
India

basharath is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: hyderabad
Posts: 98
Dear Cande,

my rs 232 to 485 converter has only 4 terminals at output side that is TX+,TX-,RX+,RX-,

how to connect the 5 terminals you gave in the above post.

my coverter is santelequip SC04u.
__________________
"My choice of prophet muhammad(pbuh) to lead the list of most influential persons in history may surprise some and might be questioned by others but he was the only man successfull on both religious and secular levels."MICHEAL H.HART,THE 100 MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSONS IN HISTORY.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2015, 11:28 AM   #11
jvdcande
Member
Belgium

jvdcande is offline
 
jvdcande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Menen
Posts: 2,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by basharath View Post
my rs 232 to 485 converter has only 4 terminals at output side that is TX+,TX-,RX+,RX-
That means it's not really RS485, but RS422. And I'm almost sure it even says so in the manual. Fortunately you can change most RS422 to RS485 by tying T+ to R+ and T- to R-. There are some secondary effects, but we can live with that in most cases.

PS Internet is very useful, but you need to know how to use it and put some effort in it.
__________________
Jean Pierre Vandecandelaere
Professional expert industry
VDAB Hoofdbestuur
Gasthuisstraat 31 - 10e verd
B-1000 Brussel
Belgium

Last edited by jvdcande; February 14th, 2015 at 11:33 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2015, 12:05 AM   #12
basharath
Member
India

basharath is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: hyderabad
Posts: 98
My question is ,if i connect only signal A and signal B to these two wires,and if i dont connect gnd,shield and +24, then will it be possible to connect to plc s7200,.

with only two wires going from converter to plc comm port.
__________________
"My choice of prophet muhammad(pbuh) to lead the list of most influential persons in history may surprise some and might be questioned by others but he was the only man successfull on both religious and secular levels."MICHEAL H.HART,THE 100 MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSONS IN HISTORY.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2015, 01:02 AM   #13
jvdcande
Member
Belgium

jvdcande is offline
 
jvdcande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Menen
Posts: 2,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by basharath View Post
My question is ,if i connect only signal A and signal B to these two wires,and if i dont connect gnd,shield and +24, then will it be possible to connect to plc s7200,.

with only two wires going from converter to plc comm port.
GND, Shield and +24V have nothing to do with the communications port, only with feeding the converter (GND and +24V) and protecting the communications channels from interference (Shield).

I'm sorry to have to bring you the bad news, but a good PLC programmer does need to know about electromechanics. So he shouldn't have to ask this kind of questions. This is basic electronics knowledge. It's a common mistake to think that someone who knows how to program a PC is also a good PLC programmer. That's definitely a big NO, you also need other knowledge. And that's a lot of other knowledge.
__________________
Jean Pierre Vandecandelaere
Professional expert industry
VDAB Hoofdbestuur
Gasthuisstraat 31 - 10e verd
B-1000 Brussel
Belgium
  Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2015, 03:14 AM   #14
basharath
Member
India

basharath is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: hyderabad
Posts: 98
Dear,
I made the cable and successfully communicated with s7200.and did the job,
thanks for this,

can we make MPI cable in the similar way.
__________________
"My choice of prophet muhammad(pbuh) to lead the list of most influential persons in history may surprise some and might be questioned by others but he was the only man successfull on both religious and secular levels."MICHEAL H.HART,THE 100 MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSONS IN HISTORY.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2015, 08:50 AM   #15
jvdcande
Member
Belgium

jvdcande is offline
 
jvdcande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Menen
Posts: 2,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by basharath View Post
can we make MPI cable in the similar way.
That answer is a lot simpler: NO.
An MPI converter is not only about converting the electrical signal levels, but also about changing the communications protocol and speed. Therefor the convertor needs a processor inside with a dedicated program.
__________________
Jean Pierre Vandecandelaere
Professional expert industry
VDAB Hoofdbestuur
Gasthuisstraat 31 - 10e verd
B-1000 Brussel
Belgium
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens S5 115Uís PLC Software and Cable Needed qee LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 May 31st, 2012 12:51 AM
SCADA with S7 PLC by means siemens S7 PC/MPI cable Andoni LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 December 15th, 2008 07:04 PM
Cable for Siemens Siemens TP270-6 panic mode LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 24 December 22nd, 2003 08:34 AM
SLC 100/150 Cable Pinout glenncovington LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 May 15th, 2002 07:11 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:50 AM.


.