You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 6th, 2021, 04:12 PM   #1
marshallsmithx
Member
United States

marshallsmithx is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: North Brookfield, MA
Posts: 5
Red face .af5 to .acd Translation

Hello out there! I have a .af5 file that I need to convert to a .acd to view and edit in RSLogix5000. However, I don't have the 6200 series or RSLogix5 software to be able to properly export the files in order to import to 5000. Does anyone have the software on an old box to be able to do this for me? If I were to send out the old program can anyone send me the new program that knows how to do this? Thanks in advance!
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2021, 11:31 AM   #2
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,752
Try sending your file(s) to me and I'll see what I can do.
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
Siemens EPROM & EEPROM Service
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2021, 11:53 AM   #3
marshallsmithx
Member
United States

marshallsmithx is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: North Brookfield, MA
Posts: 5
Thank you @sigmadelta! Attached are the program files.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Collins PLC5 Program.zip (19.8 KB, 6 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2021, 12:16 PM   #4
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 11,101
When I tried to open the af5 file, I got errors claiming the file might be corrupt. It shows to be 1kb in size and looks pretty empty when viewed in Notepad++

You might try again making a new compressed folder.
__________________
You've been taken, but you don't know it yet.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2021, 12:36 PM   #5
marshallsmithx
Member
United States

marshallsmithx is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: North Brookfield, MA
Posts: 5
Thank you for trying to help me out. Attached are the files, that were saved in a different location, however the .af5 file is still only 1 KB. Maybe fruitless, but worth another shot...
Attached Files
File Type: zip Collins PLC5 Program.zip (19.8 KB, 3 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2021, 12:46 PM   #6
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 11,101
I got the same results. I don't have a way of creating a .af5 file from a .rsp file in order to see what a valid result looks like. I can export the database to those old formats using RSLogix5, but not the actual project file. There is data in some of the other files in your folder that appear to be address or instruction comments.

Is the PLC-5 still up and running? If so, maybe you can "borrow" someone with RSLogix5 to access the PLC-5 and upload the file and merge in the database.
__________________
You've been taken, but you don't know it yet.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2021, 01:06 PM   #7
marshallsmithx
Member
United States

marshallsmithx is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: North Brookfield, MA
Posts: 5
Unfortunately the PLC5 is not there anymore. Another programmer ripped it out and replaced it with a Compactlogix. The site has not run right since he "upgraded" the control system, so they fired him and hired me and the person that wrote the original PLC5 program back in the 90's to fix the mess. I have been getting these files from the original programmer that had them on his computer, but they must be corrupt. There is a chance the program still exists on the site computer, so we will have to make a trip out there and dig around. Thanks for trying!
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2021, 06:13 PM   #8
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,752
I'm attaching the file that I saved in RSLogix 5, and RSLogix 5000.

Note: I did zero modifications... the files are "as is"... I may not have selected proper tag/address conversions in the dialog boxes.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Collins.zip (347.5 KB, 10 views)
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
Siemens EPROM & EEPROM Service
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2021, 06:51 PM   #9
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 11,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigmadelta View Post
I'm attaching the file that I saved in RSLogix 5, and RSLogix 5000.

Note: I did zero modifications... the files are "as is"... I may not have selected proper tag/address conversions in the dialog boxes.
Not sure how you got that to work from the file uploaded here by the OP, but I am interested in learning how you did it, please and thank you.
__________________
You've been taken, but you don't know it yet.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2021, 04:58 AM   #10
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,752
All I did was open the .AF5 file with RSLogix 5, save as an .RSP file, then follow the instructions to import the .RSP file in RSLogix 5000. The RSLogix 5 version is V7.3, and the RSLogx 5000 version is V20 or less in Windows 7 32-bit, if that makes any difference.
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
Siemens EPROM & EEPROM Service
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2021, 06:11 AM   #11
marshallsmithx
Member
United States

marshallsmithx is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: North Brookfield, MA
Posts: 5
Thank you guys very much for all your help. I've been a member of this forum for 10 years, and I can't tell you how many times it has helped me throughout my career. You guys are the best!
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2021, 03:40 PM   #12
Engineerj22
Member
United States

Engineerj22 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 34
It does matter. My Win10 x64 Rslogix 5 v7.4 can't open it, but the rslogix 5 v7.3 on my winXP vm can open it!
  Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2021, 09:36 AM   #13
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 11,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Engineerj22 View Post
It does matter. My Win10 x64 Rslogix 5 v7.4 can't open it, but the rslogix 5 v7.3 on my winXP vm can open it!
That might explain why my RSLogix 5 version 8.00 (on Win10 Pro) would not open it. Thanks for that info.
__________________
You've been taken, but you don't know it yet.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2021, 09:39 AM   #14
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,752
To satisfy curiosity, in Win10 Pro, try right-clicking the shortcut to RSLogix 5, and run in Win 7 or Win XP compatibility mode.
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
Siemens EPROM & EEPROM Service
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2021, 10:45 AM   #15
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 11,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigmadelta View Post
To satisfy curiosity, in Win10 Pro, try right-clicking the shortcut to RSLogix 5, and run in Win 7 or Win XP compatibility mode.
I tried compatibility for Windows 7 and for Windows XP (SP2) and it did not help.
__________________
You've been taken, but you don't know it yet.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens Translation Tool A_G LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 28th, 2018 07:28 AM
RSLogix 5000 .ACD TO PDF CONVERSION smaamir LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 4th, 2017 01:26 PM
FactoryTalk View alarms translation problem intac LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 27th, 2015 07:05 AM
FTView Translation Utility MATT116 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 12th, 2014 08:20 PM
OT: The funniest translation you've ever seen. TConnolly LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 May 25th, 2006 10:07 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:01 AM.


.