You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 15th, 2021, 04:41 AM   #1
Ganeshjangam
Member
India

Ganeshjangam is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 6
EMERSON Micro motion 5700 with compact logix

hello,

i am using compact logix L16ER PLC and emerson Micro motion 5700 MFM.
i used TOTALIZER block in studio 5000 to calculate transferred quantity.

i am facing issue to calculate accurate transfered quantity.
MFM gives flow rate of air....so how can i calculate actual product flow rate so that i get exact quantity.
MFM gives data of flow rate,density,gain and temperature...how to use this all parameters to knw actual flow rate of product.

thanks in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2021, 08:11 AM   #2
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is offline
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 3,082
What units do you want to use? SCFM? kg/fortnight?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2021, 10:36 AM   #3
Ken Moore
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North, West, South Carolina
Posts: 3,106
How is the mass meter connected to the PLC? Ethernet/IP?
Hardwired 4-20mA?
__________________
Certified Siemens Functional Safety Professional,
ID: SFSP17010238
https://azr.com/
  Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2021, 10:33 AM   #4
Ganeshjangam
Member
India

Ganeshjangam is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 6
micro motion 5700 mass flow meter connected via ethernet
  Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2021, 11:00 AM   #5
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is offline
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 3,082
Quote:
...
i used TOTALIZER block in studio 5000 to calculate transferred quantity....
MFM gives flow rate of air....so how can i calculate actual product flow rate so that i get exact quantity.


MFM gives data of flow rate,density,gain and temperature...how to use this all parameters to knw actual flow rate of product.
The OP is not clear.


Do we want to know the instantaneous flow rate at any single point in time, e.g. SCFM (standard cubic feet per minute), or the accumulated transferred quantity between two times (or between two events) e.g. m**3 (cubic meters)?


What is your skill level? Engineer? Technician?


Note that the 5700 appears to be able to report both instantaneous flow rate and accumulated transferred quantity directly. For the latter the PLC would need to be able to reset the 5700 totalizer at the time of a start event.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2021, 07:00 AM   #6
Ganeshjangam
Member
India

Ganeshjangam is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 6
please find attached images
MFM DETAILS LINK https://bit.ly/3gh3HjI


even if there is no oil passing through mass flow meter still it gives flow rate due to air.

so thats the reason, i dont get exact quantity of transferred material....


can we detect air/gas in oil????
Attached Images
File Type: png mfm1.PNG (38.4 KB, 4 views)
File Type: png mfm2.PNG (27.2 KB, 1 views)
File Type: png mfm3.PNG (28.4 KB, 3 views)
File Type: png mfm4.PNG (22.9 KB, 4 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2021, 07:44 AM   #7
parky
Member
United Kingdom

parky is offline
 
parky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Midlands
Posts: 3,350
If that is the case then the flow meter is not installed properly, the flow meter should be installed so that it is always full. In other words any shut off valves are normally installed upstream of the flow or flow meter fitted in a well of the pipe to keep it full, some will also give a signal if random readings indicating there is cavity in the tube (empty pipe detection). The other thing you could do is if the flow is controlled via a pump or valve , when the pump stops/ valve closes (give a little delay to allow the flow to stop) and disable the totalizer, this will reduce the error considerably.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2021, 07:48 AM   #8
parky
Member
United Kingdom

parky is offline
 
parky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Midlands
Posts: 3,350
Here are some examples
Attached Images
File Type: png Flow-Sensor-Vertically-Mounted.png (2.1 KB, 8 views)
File Type: png Flow-Sensor-Mounting.png (1.6 KB, 8 views)
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Produce and consume tags between guard logix and compact logix JackM LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 3rd, 2019 03:22 PM
Control logix. Soft & Compact Logix rslogix 5000 macs_plc LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 27th, 2016 03:51 AM
AB Compact Logix and Parker Motion Paul T LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 17th, 2013 09:06 AM
Compact vs. Control Logix phebejtsov LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 November 20th, 2007 12:15 AM
Logix Motion: blended motion question Contr_Conn LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 26 November 4th, 2007 08:33 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:10 AM.


.