You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 3rd, 2010, 04:34 AM   #1
kosmous
Member
Greece

kosmous is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Greece
Posts: 6
CP 342-5 and Mobile Panel DP

Hi,

my PROFIBUS network consists of CP342-5 and Mobile Panel 177 as SLAVE but i can't establish the communication. Is it wright that MOBILE PANEL 177 needs to connect direct on CPU with integrated DP?

Is there any posibility to communicate MOBILE PANEL through CP342-5 (SEND RECEIVE), or it is a wrong configuration ?

I suppose that i need CPU with integrated DP.
Could anyone help with my problem ?


Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2010, 04:48 AM   #2
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 14,855
Your Mobile Panel 177 should not be a DP slave.
The "normal" communication between a panel and an S7 PLC over Profibus is via master-master communication.

A panel can connect via an integrated DP port or via a CP342-5.

The panel fetches and sends information by itself. You do not have to program any blocks in the S7 PLC.

Make an integrated STEP7 project that contains both your panel and S7 PLC.
Set both panels and PLCs hardware config to be connected to the same profibus network, as masters (!).
Open the connetion dialog in WinCC Flexible, and select the connection partner by pointing out the S7 CPU. Do not define parameters manually.
That is all.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2010, 05:23 AM   #3
kosmous
Member
Greece

kosmous is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Greece
Posts: 6
Smile

Thank you for the quick response.

I have cpu 312 with cp342-5 (as master)and MP 177 as slave.
I was trying my network as shown on the attached diagrams.

If i understand you mean that in the hardware configuration (STEP 7), Mobile Panel must not be shown as slave station ???

I will try now your suggestion !

Also, i have tried the network : S7400 (master) with Mobile Panel as slave and it works. (Of course without SEND RECEIVE)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2010, 05:27 AM   #4
kosmous
Member
Greece

kosmous is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Greece
Posts: 6
The diagrams !!!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg MP177.jpg (74.5 KB, 8 views)
File Type: jpg STATION.jpg (48.1 KB, 8 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2010, 05:43 AM   #5
Cobonweb
Member
Netherlands

Cobonweb is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Holland
Posts: 17
Try this:

- Delete the connection in your HW config (first pic)
- SIMATIC Manager > Options > Configure Network
- You should see the PLC aswell as HMI staion there. Connect both PLC and HMI to the DP network. Check DP adres.
- Set DP adres in the HMI itself.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2010, 05:55 AM   #6
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 14,855
You will only get the direct keys on the panel to work when it is setup as a DP slave.

Why do you want it to be a DP slave ?
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2010, 06:09 AM   #7
kosmous
Member
Greece

kosmous is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Greece
Posts: 6
Jesper you are right, i must not have the panel as slave.
Thank you very much all of you

Conclusively, Mobile panel communicates as slave with CPU 414-2. This may help somebody to the future.

With CPU 312 using CP342-5, there is no need Mobile Panel to be slave.

Thank you again.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2010, 06:34 AM   #8
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 14,855
Quote:
Originally Posted by kosmous
Conclusively, Mobile panel communicates as slave with CPU 414-2.
No, not necessarily. It works exactly the same with a S7-300 with or without a CP342-5. There must have been a specific reason for that it had to be a slave.
Quote:
Originally Posted by kosmous
With CPU 312 using CP342-5, there is no need Mobile Panel to be slave.
More precisely, there is no need regardless of if the panel connects via a CP342-5 or an integrated DP port.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:40 AM.


.