You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 9th, 2013, 04:28 PM   #1
ATU
Member
United States

ATU is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 276
Redlion talking to an Omron CJ2M Fins

I have an Omron CJ2M-CPU34 and a Redlion G308
Trying to establish Ethernet Communications.

In the CJ2, I have the following setings
IP: 198.162.0.100
set up a router table,using configurator, Unit 0, Network 1

In the G3,
IP: 198.162.0.101

I selected the Omron Master Fins Protocol
Dest Network :1
Dest Node:100
Dest Unit 0

Source Network :1
Source Node: 101
Source Unit 0:

I know my cabling and switch works because I have an Omron G9SP on Protocol 2 and its working!

I contacted Redlion, they told me its up to Omron to tell me how to get it to work

I contact Omron and they helped me set up the router table, but eventually they told me that they can't diagnose a Redlion device.

Also noticed on the Router table that Unit O is shown as an Ethernet/IP and Unit 250 is the Built in Ethernet port. I tried both but no luck.

Can anyone help me?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2013, 10:57 PM   #2
BobB
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

BobB is offline
 
BobB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 4,439
I gave up and bought a Beijer screen!
__________________
The Old Pfhaart

  Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2013, 11:14 PM   #3
ATU
Member
United States

ATU is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 276
Are you saying that you tried the Omron Ethernet Driver with the G3 and couldn't get it to work?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2013, 02:06 AM   #4
BobB
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

BobB is offline
 
BobB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 4,439
I did but I also know of a guy who tells me he got it to work - I did not - probably stupid!
My main issue though is I hate Crimson - 2 was absolutely awful - 3 to me is not much better.
I can tell you it is not the only screen software I do not like! Ruddy Omron NB Designer is horrid as well as several other brands. I now use exclusively Omron NS - really good software - and Beijer - almost as good software.
__________________
The Old Pfhaart

  Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2013, 07:38 AM   #5
ATU
Member
United States

ATU is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 276
I really wasn't looking for a software evaluation. What I need is someone who has used the G3 Omron Ethernet fins driver. This should work, but perhaps I'm missing some part of the puzzle. Guess I'll set up Wireshark and try to troubleshoot it from the protocol.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2013, 10:38 AM   #6
ATU
Member
United States

ATU is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 276
Found the problem. If you are using both Omron protocols, the UDP ports must be different, otherwise it creates a conflict in the HMI.

BTW, I think Crimson3 is a big improvement over Crimson2. Although, I have not used Beijer, I have used many other HMI's and found Crimson3 to be quite intuitive, flexible and the software is free. Also the G3's are still made in the USA.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2013, 05:27 PM   #7
BobB
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

BobB is offline
 
BobB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 4,439
Sorry about the rant - I am working with 4 different sets of screen software and 3 different PLC software at the moment and getting very frustrated - they all make things hard somewhere.

Glad you found the problem - I was going to ask you to post more info and go through it for you. Sometimes a second set of eyes? It is usually something simple - if you have it working that way I will take note of your findings for next time. Thanks.
__________________
The Old Pfhaart

  Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2014, 10:53 AM   #8
Tommycai
Member
United States

Tommycai is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: KY
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by ATU View Post

In the G3,
IP: 198.162.0.101
This is under Ethernet 1 Tab in the "Communications - Network" Correct?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2014, 10:55 AM   #9
Tommycai
Member
United States

Tommycai is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: KY
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by ATU View Post
Found the problem. If you are using both Omron protocols, the UDP ports must be different, otherwise it creates a conflict in the HMI.
Can you elaborate on this?
What is the UDP Ports? & What Program Can I find this under? I have only done 1 Omron Program.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2014, 11:00 AM   #10
ATU
Member
United States

ATU is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 276
Under Network select Manual Configuration and set your IP for the Display

Then for Protocol 1 Select Omron Master Via Fins

Enable the driver and then set the UDP Port to the same port as the in the Omron PLC settings, its the 2nd tab I think . If you have multiple PLCs on the same Network, then these numbers have to be different and match the corresponding PLC's or Safety Controller I had 2 CJ2's and a G9SP. So the PLC's were UDP PORTS 9600 and 9601, the G9 had 9602 on the G9SP Protocol

Last edited by ATU; February 5th, 2014 at 11:02 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2014, 11:11 AM   #11
ATU
Member
United States

ATU is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 276
To set the Ethernet Port on a CJ2 in CX , Select IO Table and Unit Setup on the Left tree. THen "Built in Port/Inner Board"

Select the Ethernet board

Under TCP/IP Tab fill in the IP address and Subnet
Under Fins/UDP leave default at 9600 for a single PLC, if Multiples here is where you have to change it for each PLC on the Network. Also, you need a pretty new version of CX to use the newer style CJ2 processors.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2014, 11:13 AM   #12
Tommycai
Member
United States

Tommycai is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: KY
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by ATU View Post
I have an Omron CJ2M-CPU34 and a Redlion G308
Trying to establish Ethernet Communications.

In the CJ2, I have the following setings
IP: 198.162.0.100
set up a router table,using configurator, Unit 0, Network 1

I contact Omron and they helped me set up the router table, but eventually they told me that they can't diagnose a Redlion device.
In The Configurator Program were you able to select a CJ2M Processor? I only see a CJ1? Or Did you select something else? Thank You for the Help.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2014, 11:19 AM   #13
ATU
Member
United States

ATU is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 276
What version of CX do you have?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2014, 11:32 AM   #14
Tommycai
Member
United States

Tommycai is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: KY
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by ATU View Post
To set the Ethernet Port on a CJ2 in CX , Select IO Table and Unit Setup on the Left tree. THen "Built in Port/Inner Board"

Select the Ethernet board

Under TCP/IP Tab fill in the IP address and Subnet
Under Fins/UDP leave default at 9600 for a single PLC, if Multiples here is where you have to change it for each PLC on the Network. Also, you need a pretty new version of CX to use the newer style CJ2 processors.

Thank You very much I was wondering where the Unit number was at
  Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2014, 11:36 AM   #15
Tommycai
Member
United States

Tommycai is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: KY
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by atu View Post
what version of cx do you have?
9.43

Last edited by Tommycai; February 5th, 2014 at 11:52 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omron cp1h fins 2108 error after plc power down patrickser LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 July 16th, 2012 01:23 PM
Omron CJ2M PLC to a Monitouch V708iSD HMI aharleynut LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 15th, 2012 03:40 AM
GE Cimplicity / OMRON Fins Ethernet communication lionel38 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 14th, 2011 03:31 AM
Omron FINS TCP/IP tlbong LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 April 5th, 2006 10:12 PM
OMRON FINS Gateway/SysmacLink Shoop LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 27th, 2005 04:51 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:21 AM.


.