You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 22nd, 2013, 07:50 AM   #1
Christoph
Member
United States

Christoph is offline
 
Christoph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 249
Arrow ControlLogix New Task and ladder

I created a new program task under that I created 2 ladder files. My first ladder does not have the 1 flag in the ladder icon designating it is the scanned ladder. I can not find a way to make a scanned ladder. What am I doing wrong ??
  Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2013, 08:08 AM   #2
dmargineau
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmargineau is offline
 
dmargineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 2,507
At configuration time only of any Program you will have to designate one of the newly created routines (ladder files) as the "Main" routine (Assignment); within a Logix system, only the "Main" routine will be automatically scanned (it is the equivalent of LAD.2 for the PLC/SLC systems); there (within the "Main" designated routine)you will have to JSR to the respective Program's other routines.
In your case, since you cannot assign the Main status to an already created routine, I would add another ladder type routine, this time specifying the "Main" type at configuration time; once in the project tree, within the newly created Main ladder logic routine, add two rungs each containing a JSR instruction "pointing" to the previously created two routines.
You could also delete one of them and then re-add it, this time with a "Main" assignment.

Last edited by dmargineau; August 22nd, 2013 at 08:11 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2013, 08:25 AM   #3
benaiahhenry
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

benaiahhenry is offline
 
benaiahhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Corning, NY
Posts: 259
Unless I'm misunderstanding what you are trying to do, I believe you can change the main routine after you have made them. Right click on the program that you want to change the main routine for -> Select the Configuration tab -> select the routine you want to be the main routine from the "Main" drop down box.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg MainProgram.JPG (55.1 KB, 39 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2013, 08:27 AM   #4
Christoph
Member
United States

Christoph is offline
 
Christoph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 249
And where is this assighnment as the main ladder file happen at?
I created a new program and created a new ladder and saw no option to make it a main ladder!
  Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2013, 08:31 AM   #5
Christoph
Member
United States

Christoph is offline
 
Christoph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 249
When I make the new ladder I do not have any of those tabs. I only have the General tab...

Last edited by Christoph; August 22nd, 2013 at 08:37 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2013, 08:33 AM   #6
dmargineau
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmargineau is offline
 
dmargineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 2,507
In the lower right corner of the routine configurator under Assignment; your choices are None, Main or Fault.
Or, as it has been suggested, you could designate "Main" status to any configured routine, within the respective Program's Properities, Configuration tab.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2013, 08:35 AM   #7
benaiahhenry
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

benaiahhenry is offline
 
benaiahhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Corning, NY
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Christoph View Post
And where is this assighnment as the main ladder file happen at?
I created a new program and created a new ladder and saw no option to make it a main ladder!
Right click on the program folder and select properties. What version of RSLogix5000 are you using?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg MainProgram.JPG (85.7 KB, 35 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2013, 08:37 AM   #8
benaiahhenry
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

benaiahhenry is offline
 
benaiahhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Corning, NY
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Christoph View Post
This isn't
something that has to be done off-line and downloaded is it?
My guess is you have to be offline to do this but I'm not sure, and I don't have a controller in front of me to test it with.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2013, 08:40 AM   #9
Christoph
Member
United States

Christoph is offline
 
Christoph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 249
My Bad. I was looking at the properties for the ladder instead of the
program properties. Thanks everyone.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help converting STL on Siemens S7-300 to ladder easingwm LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 February 16th, 2018 03:13 AM
how to construct a PID ladder diagram? thestupid000 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 August 17th, 2010 10:51 AM
Slow PID Loops J E LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 28 August 26th, 2009 11:20 AM
Logix 5000 PID Instruction in a COntinuous Task plcnovel LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 29 August 13th, 2007 01:11 PM
Control Logix scan time... darrenj LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 23 June 1st, 2005 01:13 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:05 AM.


.