You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 19th, 2021, 12:29 PM   #1
slick_william
Member
United States

slick_william is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15
Talking Panelview - Navigate to screen automatically on logout?

Hello all,

I have a Panelview application (Panelview Plus 7 Standard, 2711P-T12W21D82) for which I am using FactoryTalk View Studio ME version 11.00.00.

I have security on each one of my screens/displays, where the logged in user has to have the appropriate code to navigate to that screen.

However, if a user (say a supervisor) navigates to the screen which requires the access code, and then hits "Log Out", then the Panelview will remain on that screen and allow the user to change any setpoints visible on that screen. They cannot navigate to any other screens, but I do not want a non-logged-in user to be able to change any setpoints at all.

I see that in Project Settings > Runtime, you can enable "Auto Logout" after a time period and specify a screen there. I tried this, and it does not appear to work if the user hits the "Log Out" button. My guess is that this function only applies to log outs which occur due to time-out (30 mins in my case).

Is there a way to navigate to a specific screen whenever a user logs out? This would include logouts due to time out, and logouts due to pressing "Log Out" button.

Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2021, 12:42 PM   #2
Snyd1
Member
United States

Snyd1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: there
Posts: 156
On the General tab for the logout button prperties there is a "Display Settings" check show display on logout under Display: choose the display you want it to goto.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2021, 07:47 PM   #3
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,363
It's been a while, but I'm reasonably certain that you can assign login and logout macros to each user. If you assign a "navigate to home display" macro to all the elevated users, that would probably solve your problem.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2021, 09:26 AM   #4
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 3,253
The macro in ME cannot call a display. It is limited to working with tag values. SE yes you can do that, but not ME. That's why they added the function Snyd1 mentioned.

OG
__________________
I despise when people take random quotes and ascribe them to me - Julius Caesar
  Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2021, 10:13 AM   #5
Phrog30
Member
United States

Phrog30 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Operaghost View Post
It is limited
Yep, that's how FactoryTalk is.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2021, 02:58 PM   #6
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is online now
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 15,977
"Macro" was the wrong term to use to describe a programmed action that simply wrote values to more than one tag, because the most common programming-related meaning of that term was "a flexible script to execute multiple functions", like in Excel.

For better or for worse, Rockwell Software slowly built in functions to FTView ME that would be done with a scripting language in Wonderware or Indusoft or FTView SE. FactoryTalk View "macros" have remained just a small table of tags and values that you want to write to them.

I'm interested to hear if the Go To Display function that is assigned to a Log Out button also navigates to that display when the logout is due to a timeout.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2021, 03:11 PM   #7
Snyd1
Member
United States

Snyd1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: there
Posts: 156
I am unsure. but you likely have to specify looking at one I have setup for auto logout.

Under project settings Inactivity Tab is where I setup the auto logout, I use a tag in the PLC and write from the HMI (so the customer can set the timer period). Below that there is also a navigate to a display similar to the logout button I have that setup to go to the same page with no delay.

Did not test it w/o this check box and a screen selected, so I am not sure if required when it is selected for the logout button.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2021, 03:37 PM   #8
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 3,253
You might have more than one logout button where each could potentially call a different display on logout. Since the inactivity logout is not tied to a specific screen or button it is part of the Project Settings.

In there you must enable the auto-logout and then specify the timeout period. You must also specify a display to load. In my testing if you don't specify a display then it won't auto-logout. The display you select could be any display. It is not connected to the settings on any logout button.


OG
__________________
I despise when people take random quotes and ascribe them to me - Julius Caesar
  Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2021, 06:08 PM   #9
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by Operaghost View Post
The macro in ME cannot call a display. It is limited to working with tag values. SE yes you can do that, but not ME. That's why they added the function Snyd1 mentioned.

OG
There are ways of achieving this with a macro using global connections. I mean, it's ugly, but then so are a lot of things in FTView ME.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2021, 09:08 AM   #10
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 3,253
Yes, the global connections can always take control of the displays. But yes, that is an ugly way of accomplishing this.

OG
__________________
I despise when people take random quotes and ascribe them to me - Julius Caesar
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PanelView Plus 600 - Blank Screen coopdegrace LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 April 9th, 2020 04:25 AM
Panelview 800 TOD Logout Electrorecycler LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 November 6th, 2016 05:59 AM
Detect Panelview Screen Saver Activation Steve Cav LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 4th, 2013 08:04 AM
Panelview Disappearing Screen Mystery worseltes LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 March 6th, 2013 01:58 PM
Panelview Plus Alarm Screen Question asmaint2 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 1st, 2013 01:00 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:52 PM.


.