You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 15th, 2021, 08:58 PM   #1
timothy585
Supporting Member
United States

timothy585 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Cajun Country
Posts: 6
New member. GE Versamax software question...

New member here.

I'm going to a site tomorrow for the first time to work on a GE Versamax CPU005. The fault light is on, so I need to get online with it and check the errors.
I'm not familiar with GE very much, but I understand that I need Versapro software to get online with this particular older processor instead of a version of Proficy Machine Edition. Is that correct? My company has ME v7 thru v9.5, any luck any versions of ME work with a Versamax?

Thanks for any suggestions.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2021, 09:47 PM   #2
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 7,566
You should be able to get online and extract the program from the PLC. You won't get any rung comments or variable names, though. They aren't stored in that model PLC's memory. Your best hope will be that the customer has a backup copy of the project file. If they have a VersaPro project file you can import that into Proficy.

It is almost certain that you will need to download the project from Proficy to the PLC to get to a "Logic Equal" state. Even if you upload from the PLC into Proficy, it will show Logic not equal until you download what you just uploaded.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2021, 10:01 PM   #3
timothy585
Supporting Member
United States

timothy585 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Cajun Country
Posts: 6
Steve,

Appreciate the quick response. From what the manual says, I will need to get online and clear the I/O fault table and PLC fault table. If, for some reason I can't get online, any chance this may will clear itself if I cycle power just to get the PLC system back online again?

I installed an older version of ME - 7.5, hope that gives me a chance to get into it. DB-9 straight cable on the 232 port seems to be what I need to connect.

Thanks again.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2021, 07:08 AM   #4
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 7,566
No, the fault table will not clear itself by cycling power. The only way that would work would be if you disconnected the battery when you powered down and that would also delete the program.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2021, 05:26 AM   #5
timothy585
Supporting Member
United States

timothy585 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Cajun Country
Posts: 6
So, just to be clear, the ME 9.5 I have installed on my laptop WILL get online with a CPU05 and allow edits once I upload, do the conversion and download it again?

I do not have access to a copy of Versapro, so ME will be my only option.

I don't have a Versamax rack at my office to bench test, and the reason I'm trying to verify that ME 9.5 will work is that the location I'm going to is only accessible by helicopter and once I'm there, no support will be available to me...so I need to make sure I have what I need.

Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2021, 06:57 AM   #6
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 7,566
I have a CPUE05 here. I will program it with VersaPro later today and then verify that I can access the program using Proficy ME. Be aware that you won't get any rung comments or variable names out of the CPU. That information is not stored in the PLC in VersaMax.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2021, 09:37 AM   #7
timothy585
Supporting Member
United States

timothy585 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Cajun Country
Posts: 6
Steve,

I really appreciate that. Here's the actual program that is having issues communicating via iNET radio(TCP/IP) back to an HMI PC running Kepserver and WW 10.0

The radio shot is good, and I can ping the processor all day long from the HMI PC, but no data is coming back. All green lights on the processor and ethernet port...and there seems to be quite a bit of activity on the port.

I'm trying to learn the data polling structure of the PLC today so I can test individual point/registers tomorrow when I'm at the HMI.

Thanks again.
Attached Files
File Type: zip MP98_PLC_7MAR2016.zip (114.0 KB, 3 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2021, 04:55 PM   #8
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 7,566
I just confirmed that Proficy will be able to connect to and upload from a Versa Max CPUE05 that was programmed using Versa Pro.

I started a new project with Versa Pro, downloaded it to a CPUE05. Then I opened an existing project with Proficy Machine Edition, connected to the PLC and uploaded. In this case I did not have to download to achieve Logic Equal.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2021, 06:34 PM   #9
timothy585
Supporting Member
United States

timothy585 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Cajun Country
Posts: 6
Thanks Steve, I really appreciate it.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GE Fanuc 90/30 Software Version chrisgreg LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 13th, 2017 07:39 AM
GE 90/30 64 bit software russrmartin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 October 4th, 2017 07:19 PM
GE Cable question via PM: RussB LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 April 25th, 2017 06:41 AM
Allen bradley activation hosting Fanuc_Bradley LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 March 7th, 2017 01:36 PM
GE Versamax PLC output module indubasu LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 September 22nd, 2008 08:32 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:35 PM.


.