You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 20th, 2020, 08:53 PM   #1
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 703
How to "save as" a TwinCAT 3 project with a different name

Hello:

I want to have a TwinCAT 3 project saved with a different project name. I do not seem to get the option in the TcXaeShell. If I copy the project's folder to another folder, what is the rule to rename folder names and filenames so it is possible to open the renamed project without errors? Thanks

Last edited by AlfredoQuintero; September 20th, 2020 at 08:54 PM. Reason: Incorect spell of TcXaeShell in original post.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2020, 12:41 AM   #2
kalabdel
Member
Canada

kalabdel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 803
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfredoQuintero View Post
Hello:

I want to have a TwinCAT 3 project saved with a different project name. I do not seem to get the option in the TcXaeShell. If I copy the project's folder to another folder, what is the rule to rename folder names and filenames so it is possible to open the renamed project without errors? Thanks

.gif doesn't work on this site so here's a link to an outside site.


So you have to select the solution (not the project) in order for the save as option to appear in the file menu. And you can rename a project by right clicking it and select rename.

Last edited by kalabdel; September 21st, 2020 at 12:43 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2020, 07:03 AM   #3
LadderLogic
Member
United States

LadderLogic is offline
 
LadderLogic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagolandia
Posts: 1,401
... and it is a little bit too easy to mess up, when a solution in one folder still points to a project from another folder. This is not Beckhoff's trouble but rather Microsoft's.
__________________
Don't trust, don't fear, don't beg...
  Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2020, 08:13 AM   #4
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 703
Thanks very much. Will give it a try tomorrow.


Alfredo
  Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2020, 10:56 PM   #5
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 703
Gentlemen, the procedure worked. Thanks very much for your advice. I would not have cracked this myself without your help. I wanted to have the very same program, instead for the Windows 7 Embedded PC (x86) as the original, working on a Windows 10 PC (x64), for which I do have a TwinCAT USB dongle. Did not want to build the program from scratch.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2020, 12:46 AM   #6
kalabdel
Member
Canada

kalabdel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 803
Interestingly, you select File>New>Project which is saved with a .sln (solution). Then you right click on PLC and select Add new item>Standard PLC project which is saved as .plcproj but after it is created if you click on it and rename it, you get a warning about renaming an Application.


I guess they didn't like CodeSys naming convention enough to change it but not enough to do it right.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2021, 02:46 PM   #7
kalabdel
Member
Canada

kalabdel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 803
So I completely forgot how to save as and a google search led to this, only one problem, it didn't work. The solution has to be saved first before saving-as, meaning if there are changes that haven't yet been saved and you want to save the solution with those changes to a new solution, that will not work. And we're supposed to be the smart specie.


Another thing I wasn't aware of, building a solution automatically saves it. I have a habit of making changes for testing purpose, deleting and adding code or even entire blocks and simulating the project without them and then go back to original by simply reopening the solution, well, that doesn'twork with twincat 3.

Last edited by kalabdel; August 1st, 2021 at 02:51 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beckhoff TwinCAT HMI vs Other SCADA software ngch LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 June 25th, 2020 06:25 AM
Problem with downloading TwinCAT 3 project Dusan_QC LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 27th, 2020 07:41 AM
TwinCAT EtherCAT Help Needed sujal.sheth LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 February 4th, 2015 10:19 AM
Renaming an RSview project c4guy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 18th, 2009 10:33 AM
WinCC Flex project in use Jeebs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 5th, 2007 07:36 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:28 PM.


.