You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 7th, 2021, 11:29 AM   #1
swedeleaner
Member
Sweden

swedeleaner is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Göteborg
Posts: 105
OPC UA Client connection detection

Ohh hai!
Is there a clever way to detect if there is a UA Client connected in the UA Server.
Using iX Developer 2.40 if its of any help.

The idea was to show in the HMI (UA Server) if the SCADA-computer running Kepware (UA Client) is connected, thus showing that the 4G-link is ok.

So, any ideas?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2021, 01:59 PM   #2
goghie
Supporting Member
Serbia

goghie is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 421
Make SCADA write it's seconds to HMI register. If the mentioned HMI value is not changed after two seconds - SCADA connection is lost.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2021, 02:52 PM   #3
lfe
Member
France

lfe is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 624
Verified in a United Automation OPC UA Server :

On the OPC UA Server Nodes Tree

On Objects >> Server >> ServerDiagnostics >> ServerDiagnosticsSummary >> CurrentSessionCount there is a Variable that contains the number of active client sessions

The value should be incremented if a new client connects.
__________________
Suppanel HMI
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2021, 11:14 PM   #4
mk42
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 2,710
Quote:
Originally Posted by lfe View Post
Verified in a United Automation OPC UA Server :

On the OPC UA Server Nodes Tree

On Objects >> Server >> ServerDiagnostics >> ServerDiagnosticsSummary >> CurrentSessionCount there is a Variable that contains the number of active client sessions

The value should be incremented if a new client connects.

Downside is that that data isn't usually available within the server itself (unless it tries to connect to itself as a client, lol).
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2021, 10:53 AM   #5
lfe
Member
France

lfe is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 624
Quote:
Originally Posted by mk42 View Post
Downside is that that data isn't usually available within the server itself (unless it tries to connect to itself as a client, lol).
He does not only have an isolated OPC UA server but a HMI that incorporates an OPC UA server, it would make little sense that he could not access his server from the HMI
__________________
Suppanel HMI
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2021, 10:57 AM   #6
mk42
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 2,710
Quote:
Originally Posted by lfe View Post
He does not only have an isolated OPC UA server but a HMI that incorporates an OPC UA server, it would make little sense that he could not access his server from the HMI

I've never used that specific product, so I can't say for sure. I just know that the HMIs I've used with built-in OPC UA Servers didn't have that information readily available in existing internal tags, it'd need to connect to itself to get the details.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2021, 03:54 PM   #7
swedeleaner
Member
Sweden

swedeleaner is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Göteborg
Posts: 105
Mk42, spot on. Spoke to Beijer about it and they pointed me to your solution. Adding an additional Client in the HMI and from that Client pull out the connection from the server..

Feels like a silly solution but what to do.

Thanks any way guys!
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2021, 06:55 PM   #8
mk42
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 2,710
Quote:
Originally Posted by swedeleaner View Post
Feels like a silly solution but what to do.

Totally in agreement, but such is life. glad you got it sorted out!
  Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2021, 08:29 AM   #9
lfe
Member
France

lfe is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 624
Quote:
Originally Posted by swedeleaner View Post
Mk42, spot on. Spoke to Beijer about it and they pointed me to your solution. Adding an additional Client in the HMI and from that Client pull out the connection from the server..

Feels like a silly solution but what to do.

Thanks any way guys!

Sorry, but the one who suggested reading the server diagnostics was me hehe.
__________________
Suppanel HMI
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OPC UA Server backward compatible with OPC DA Client? harryting LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 October 16th, 2018 03:36 AM
OPC UA With a CM1542 modul ?? userxyz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 20th, 2018 03:48 AM
FactoryTalk View SE as OPC client with Kepware OPC server nikhilec2007 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 19th, 2015 08:59 AM
OPC Client in C# or Visual Basic (Alternate Title: OPC SUCKS!!!) n9xcr LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 September 2nd, 2009 09:56 PM
HELP - Remote OPC Client glenglen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 April 24th, 2007 07:02 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:28 PM.


.