You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 8th, 2021, 11:18 AM   #1
beethoven_ii
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

beethoven_ii is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: England
Posts: 358
SLC 5/05 Memory

My client has 3x 1747-L552 SLC 5/05 plc's on site with 32k memory that we'd like to update the firmware on. I have a test plc which I've already done this on but the model of this one is 1747-L551C with only 16K memory. I'd like to use my test plc to prove that the firmware update won't cause any compatibility issues with anything else connected on site but the clients program is too big to fit in my test plc. If I add a 1747-M13 64K EEPROM memory module to my test plc will this allow me to put in the bigger program and make online edits?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2021, 11:24 AM   #2
Ken Moore
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North, West, South Carolina
Posts: 3,065
No.
The EEPROM is only for storing the program, so that it can be loaded when needed. It does not expand the working memory of the CPU.
__________________
Certified Siemens Functional Safety Professional,
ID: SFSP17010238
https://azr.com/
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2021, 11:34 AM   #3
beethoven_ii
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

beethoven_ii is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: England
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Moore View Post
No.
The EEPROM is only for storing the program, so that it can be loaded when needed. It does not expand the working memory of the CPU.
I feared as much. I take it there is no way of expanding the memory without changing the model of cpu?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2021, 03:09 PM   #4
GaryS
Member
United States

GaryS is offline
 
GaryS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lancaster Pa.
Posts: 1,586
contact Rockwell they have a module you plug in to do the firmware upgrade
it plugs in the here the eprom plug
power off, plug in module cycle power on wait and power off remove module
I have done a few but you have to get the correct module
You can not upgrade the memory just the firmware
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2021, 03:52 PM   #5
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 10,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaryS View Post
contact Rockwell they have a module you plug in to do the firmware upgrade
it plugs in the here the eprom plug
power off, plug in module cycle power on wait and power off remove module
I have done a few but you have to get the correct module
You can not upgrade the memory just the firmware
I think the 5/05 (Ethernet) can be upgraded with ControlFlash, but the other SLC models use a ROM piggyback chip like you describe.

If the firmware is not 100% successful, I seriously doubt the OP would get ANY logic program to run successfully, and the firmware is mature enough that if it introduced any new problems they would be rare and specific to unique things that might be present at the target site.

To be as thorough as possible without dropping $6000 for a new 64k CPU, I would do one of two things:

1. Buy a used 64K from Mark:
https://www.plccable.com/allen-bradl...00-64k-memory/

2. Strip down the customer program to make it fit in your test subject, but be sure to leave in things like MSG logic and PID blocks...anything that you suspect might function slightly different or outside the norm.

Option 2 won't let you fully operate the system so it might be a waste of time . I would lean toward buying a used SLC and sell it to the end user as a spare. If they don't have a spare, they need to get one. SLC 5/05 new hardware prices are trending like a ****** *particular brand of cryptic currency.
__________________
You can choose a ready guide in some celestial voice. If you choose not to decide you still have made a choice.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2021, 04:08 PM   #6
I_Automation
Member
United States

I_Automation is offline
 
I_Automation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 536
All of the SLC5/05's I have updated the firmware on I have not had one problem yet where a program was incompatible with the new firmware.

Also never any 5/03 or 5/04 program problem after updating.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2021, 04:28 PM   #7
beethoven_ii
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

beethoven_ii is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: England
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by I_Automation View Post
All of the SLC5/05's I have updated the firmware on I have not had one problem yet where a program was incompatible with the new firmware.

Also never any 5/03 or 5/04 program problem after updating.

I upgraded my test 5/05 which worked ok except that it required a password to access it afterwards which at the time I didn't know. I'm fine with doing the firmware updates but there are printers, old HMI screens and a Scada system attached and the customer would prefer us to prove it can all still work successfully with updated firmware before we dive in and flash all 3 of their plc's.



I have seen one reasonably local on eBay for just over £1000 and the seller has 100% positive feedback and that may be the best option. I told the client that a memory upgrade would be about £500 before I realised it was an EEPROM and the cost didn't phase them so we'll have to see what they say.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2021, 04:40 PM   #8
beethoven_ii
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

beethoven_ii is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: England
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by OkiePC View Post
I think the 5/05 (Ethernet) can be upgraded with ControlFlash, but the other SLC models use a ROM piggyback chip like you describe.
I upgraded my test unit using Controlflash with Ethernet and it worked ok. It's a relatively new site for me to be working on and so I'm not 100% sure of everything that is connected and I've only been working on one specific part of the software to date.

I know there are printers attached using BASIC modules, 2x old PanelView HMI screens per plc and a Scada system. The customer is just being cautious which is perfectly understandable as it would be expensive if one of the units was unusable after we updated it.

I guess we can ask if they have a spare in the stores already, or if not we could buy 2nd hand unit and offer them it as a back-up.



Thanks to everyone for their input.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2021, 05:06 PM   #9
I_Automation
Member
United States

I_Automation is offline
 
I_Automation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 536
The BASIC module runs its own program that it reads the data from the CPU itself, and writes it just as a HMI would. The backplane comm's wouldn't be effected.


The same for the PV and SCADA comm's.



Since there are 3 of them have them purchase one CPU, flash it and test it - keeping the old one intact until everything is proven.


Plus, to offset the purchase cost of the 32K CPU's show them the going eBay price for their 16K ones and suggest they sell them after they are successfully replaced.There a few on eBay in US going for $950 to $1200 each.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2021, 05:52 PM   #10
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 3,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by beethoven_ii View Post
I feared as much. I take it there is no way of expanding the memory without changing the model of cpu?
No. The SLC memory cannot be expanded.

OG
__________________
I despise when people take random quotes and ascribe them to me - Julius Caesar
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2021, 06:09 PM   #11
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 10,939
The only time I have run into weirdness with a firmware upgraded SLC was a case where the old 5/05 still had the original Ethernet daughter card that only supported 10Mb half duplex and we were running FactoryTalk version 5-ish with managed switches set up for auto detect baud and duplex. We ended up having to lock down all the devices that communicated with that SLC to half duplex 10Mb to resolve strange network behavior. That is when Factory Talk View Studio became forever in my mind Factory Balk Puke Stupido. It was the one software system than didn't want to recover from those issues without putting all of Bill Gates' pet squirrels to sleep and then waking them up again (server shutdown/restart).
__________________
You can choose a ready guide in some celestial voice. If you choose not to decide you still have made a choice.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SLC 5/05 - Stumped jrexrode LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 January 21st, 2014 06:34 PM
SLC 500 Ethernet Setup JSPLC LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 1st, 2010 05:15 PM
help with SLC 5/05 tafenegus LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 16th, 2008 09:47 AM
SLC 5/05 to 1761-NET-ENI to SLC 5/05 serial port bradal LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 August 14th, 2008 01:21 AM
SLC 5/05 Help fast mrdmrd LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 April 28th, 2005 03:04 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:28 PM.


.