You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 18th, 2021, 12:00 PM   #1
Yashka
Member
United States

Yashka is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: WV
Posts: 66
VNC on old WinCE4 PanelView Plus 1000

Hi All!
Is it possible to establish any remote access on PanelView Plus 2711P-T10C4D6 (logic module 2711P-RP6)? This panel is running WinCE 4.10. The Service icon is absent in the Control Panel.
Can I install, for example, the VNC server by myself?

Thanks in advance!
  Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2021, 03:32 PM   #2
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 15,976
Since you have access to the Control Panel, this must be one of the "VersaView CE" versions that did allow access to the Windows CE Desktop.

RA ported the RealVNC server to that platform, even for the very old units, and the installer is available from RA tech support:

https://rockwellautomation.custhelp....8003/loc/en_US
  Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2021, 04:07 PM   #3
Yashka
Member
United States

Yashka is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: WV
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Roach View Post
Since you have access to the Control Panel, this must be one of the "VersaView CE" versions that did allow access to the Windows CE Desktop.

RA ported the RealVNC server to that platform, even for the very old units, and the installer is available from RA tech support:

https://rockwellautomation.custhelp....8003/loc/en_US
Nice, but it required the TechConnect Agreement.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2021, 01:12 AM   #4
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 15,976
If you don't have a TechConnect agreement, you can ask your local Rockwell Automation distributor or sales office for the software and the notes on how to install it.

Or, ask one of the folks here who does have a Tech Connect agreement.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connect to a panelview via VNC, to an internal network splintertje LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 June 11th, 2021 01:48 PM
Trouble Connecting to PanelView 1000 via RS232 rupej LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 March 9th, 2019 09:07 PM
Panelview 1000 Panelview Studio ver 9 bigsteve777 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 September 13th, 2018 02:13 PM
clear application from Panelview 1000 sparksy@gage LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 17th, 2016 12:24 AM
PanelView Plus 1000 connection to D-485 Link Coupler BHarold LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 February 9th, 2016 01:46 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:25 PM.


.