You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 18th, 2021, 04:37 PM   #1
kalabdel
Member
Canada

kalabdel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 780
Twincat 3 software help

Good day everyone,




I have to issues that I can not figure out and are driving me nuts. I am using TwinCat 3.1 I believe.


1- How to I turn off that god aweful auto declare option; I do not want it to pop up every time I move my cursor around with un-declared variables.


2-Find and Replace do not work at all, can never find anything no matter how many times I change the search criteria. Is there a trick somewhere?


Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2021, 05:26 PM   #2
kolyur
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

kolyur is online now
 
kolyur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wooster, Ohio
Posts: 1,538
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalabdel View Post
1- How to I turn off that god aweful auto declare option; I do not want it to pop up every time I move my cursor around with un-declared variables.
Go to Options from the Tools menu, then drill down into TwinCAT > PLC Environment > Smart coding. Turn off "Declare unknown variables automatically".
__________________
John
  Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2021, 05:33 PM   #3
kalabdel
Member
Canada

kalabdel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 780
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolyur View Post
Go to Options from the Tools menu, then drill down into TwinCAT > PLC Environment > Smart coding. Turn off "Declare unknown variables automatically".
Thanks, I got it.


Any chance you know how the search field in the options dialog box works? I searched earlier for "smart" and "auto" and nothing came up.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2021, 10:57 PM   #4
kalabdel
Member
Canada

kalabdel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 780
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalabdel View Post
Good day everyone,




2-Find and Replace do not work at all, can never find anything no matter how many times I change the search criteria. Is there a trick somewhere?


Thanks

Find and replace works if I start TwinCat 3 shell without not Visual Studio.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Touch Panel PC software design arbj LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 12th, 2014 12:02 PM
.NET software integration with PLCs Azza LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 November 21st, 2013 04:03 AM
Rockwell Allen Bradley Programming Software, RSLogix 5, RSLogix 500, RS Linx, RSLogix vvcd LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 September 24th, 2009 11:04 PM
TwinCAT remote OPC connection hatchor LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 April 15th, 2008 08:59 PM
Who legally owns the software parky LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 24 May 14th, 2007 11:49 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:31 AM.


.