You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 5th, 2021, 11:48 AM   #1
angadh
Member
United Kingdom

angadh is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: manchester
Posts: 6
Click PLC and Advanced HMI

Hi,

I have developed a small PLC program of few motors, PB, and a tank. The communication between HMI and PLC is Modbus TCP. While I was trying to develop the HMI simulation the tank level doesn't work, I tried adding a separate counter to increase the level of the tank. However, the level doesn't vary. Any advice on how to increase the level of the tank according to Motor-1 turned on and decreases when Pump-1 turns on. Could anyone suggest any plan to solve the issue. HMI used here is Advanced HMI and PLC is Click PLC.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2021, 01:25 PM   #2
parky
Member
United Kingdom

parky is offline
 
parky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Midlands
Posts: 3,233
What have you done to simulate the level ? the way I would do it is create some code for simulation (you can delete it later), assuming you are using an analog for level, temporarily remove the call to the analog so that you can force the value into the register, using simple logic & perhaps a time variable (most PLC's have them like one second clock) when the pump runs to fill the tank, increment the analog word by a set amount each time i.e. AND Pump Running AND Timer ADD +1 to variable.
do the same for emptying. very simple I do not know click so don't know how the analog level is used but in for example Mitsubishi the analog is copied into a register (variable) then scaled i.e. if it is 0-2000, then scale it to 0-100 (percent level), when Im' simulating I just disable the call to the analog & write some simple logic to increment or decrement the value, put compares on it so that it does not go below 0 or above high level.
Perhaps you should post this in the main forum, it will get more replies, also perhaps post your code so far (preferably in pictures & pdf) so people can get a better idea of what you are trying to achieve.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2021, 12:30 PM   #3
angadh
Member
United Kingdom

angadh is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: manchester
Posts: 6
Hi Thank you for the reply.

I have used timer to control the pumps. For varying the level I need to convert bit to an integer right?. Please advice
  Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2021, 01:15 PM   #4
parky
Member
United Kingdom

parky is offline
 
parky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Midlands
Posts: 3,233
Not exactly, you just create a timer that resets itself & use the pulse to add a value or increment an integer
......T10
-----|/|------------------------( T10 500ms) //create a self resetting timer

......T10...........Pump 1 Running (Filling)
-----| |-----------| |-------------[ADD 2 My_Level] // on timer pulse & pump add a value to an integer this becomes your level.
Do the same for empty but use subtract

......T10...........Pump 2 Running (Emptying)
-----| |-----------| |-------------[SUB 2 My_Level]
  Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2021, 01:32 PM   #5
I_Automation
Member
United States

I_Automation is offline
 
I_Automation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 548
Is it possible the AHMI is writing to the level tag every scan?

It might be a BasicLabel has a write tag and a default value that it might be overwriting the tank level integer when you change it.

As a test change the tank level tag in the PLC only and try to manipulate that and see if it changes then. If not from the HMI do a Find All and see if the tag is being written to anywhere else in the program.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2021, 01:45 PM   #6
angadh
Member
United Kingdom

angadh is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: manchester
Posts: 6
I tried with the all tags in the PLC but the level is not moving. I tried with HMI tank properties and changed the background image properties to stretch and inputted a value thus the tank level reached value. But there is no max PLC value and Min PLC value where I can substitute the Modbus address.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2021, 01:47 PM   #7
parky
Member
United Kingdom

parky is offline
 
parky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Midlands
Posts: 3,233
Not used Click PLC but perhaps post a pdf of your code, have you got an integer variables that you are putting the level into
  Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2021, 01:55 PM   #8
angadh
Member
United Kingdom

angadh is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: manchester
Posts: 6
Presently I tried with a Math function which is an integer, then level moved up when I mapped the Modbus address. However, I need to reduce the level as well when the pump is off that's not happening. I will share the images
  Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2021, 02:02 PM   #9
angadh
Member
United Kingdom

angadh is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: manchester
Posts: 6
Pump is working synchronized but the level is yet a problem. Which function do I need to use to increase an integer value?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2021, 02:06 PM   #10
parky
Member
United Kingdom

parky is offline
 
parky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Midlands
Posts: 3,233
You just need to add say one to the tank level variable
like this.
Attached Images
File Type: png Tank level.png (88.9 KB, 34 views)
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advanced HMI Screen Change Gadelric LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 31st, 2020 05:24 PM
CLICK PLC communication problems jsathern LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 28 November 15th, 2019 12:19 PM
Get value from text file into Click Koyo via Advanced HMI ASF LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 16th, 2017 06:04 PM
advanced hmi to plc response is maddddddd slow khewes LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 7th, 2016 09:13 AM
Maple Systems HMI Lag Issue dansanb LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 5th, 2013 04:12 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:28 PM.


.