You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 16th, 2021, 12:18 PM   #1
Engineerj22
Member
United States

Engineerj22 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 6
E3 Plus and E300 Devicenet questions

Hello,

I have a company that uses e3 Pluses with devicenet that talks to the L63 processor over a 1788-cn2dn device.

E3 Pluses aren't being sold anymore and they just can't use Ebay (Steel Mill).

They can't easily upgrade to E300 ethernet because the setup uses the 1757-SRM redundancy, which means it cannot do EIP I/O control.

E300s do come in devicenet though, and can be put in E3 Plus emulation mode.

My question is if I switch one E3 DN with an E300 DN in emulation mode and set to the same node, would it work without downloading to the scanner? I can't just download the scanner, it'll shut down the whole plant.

I've seen the RA document on how to change the wiring from one to the other, but I haven't seen anything about being able to switch them out without downloading to the DN side of the cn2dn.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2021, 01:21 PM   #2
Jim3846
Member
United States

Jim3846 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 169
If the E300 and E3 have the same eds file and the firmware is similar, then you will have a chance of what your doing.

But everytime I have done a swap out with a very similar part and even the part is the same but the firmware level is different I had to get online with the scanner module thru devicenet Networks and make a change.

Can you download the firmware on the E300 where the firmware level is the same as the E3? I doubt this but try it. Probably make a brick out of the E300 or it wont let you do it.

So I would say by experience the answer is NO.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2021, 03:07 PM   #3
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 15,928
What OP is describing is exactly why the E300 has an emulation mode.

To my knowledge it doesn't change its identity object; you still need to have set up (or be able to modify) the electronic keying. But the Assembly Objects are the same so all the same mapping and logic should work.

A high-availability system with Redundancy and the CNet/DNet bridges really calls for some pre-installation testing and examination.

The first thing I would do is use RSNetworx for DeviceNet to upload the CN2DN scanlist and examine the Electronic Keying for the E3's that it is running.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:08 AM.


.