You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 26th, 2014, 04:48 PM   #1
Tofo
Member
United States

Tofo is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 57
How to open a *.apa file (FactoryTalk)

Dear all

I have a file which people told me that was created by FactoryTalk (maybe v5). I have the file, the extension is *.apa. I open FactoryTalk v6 , but I could not see the file (see attachment, not shown the filename there). Is it because they are different version or some other reason?

Do I need to put the file into a specific folder in order to be detectable?

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.jpg (36.8 KB, 426 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2014, 05:41 PM   #2
krakenfan69
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

krakenfan69 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Alberta
Posts: 223
A file with an .apa extension is an archive of that project. You will need to use Aplication Manager to restore the project then you can open it in FT. It will only show up under the appropriate heading, i.e. SE or ME.

****** Fan #69
__________________
It's not the program...
  Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2014, 06:22 PM   #3
Tofo
Member
United States

Tofo is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 57
I go to application manager, then select "restore application". I select the file and click next. An message " The file xxxxx.apa is not a valid archive file" is shown. How to solve it?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2014, 06:25 PM   #4
robertmee
Member
United States

robertmee is offline
 
robertmee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tofo View Post
I go to application manager, then select "restore application". I select the file and click next. An message " The file xxxxx.apa is not a valid archive file" is shown. How to solve it?
You're using the wrong version....Most likely, the apa file is newer than your version....What's great (facetious) is Rockwell doesn't keep up with what patch rollup is installed, so while you may be at v 6.0 and the target machaine a v 6.0 if the target machine has a later patch roll up, you may not be able to open it, but there's also no way to tell the patch roll up...It'll be CPR9 (eg) on both machines. Welcome to the wonderful world of FT Me/Se (pronounced Messy).

Last edited by robertmee; January 26th, 2014 at 06:27 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2015, 10:05 PM   #5
Archie
Member
United States

Archie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Posts: 1,938
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tofo View Post
I go to application manager, then select "restore application". I select the file and click next. An message " The file xxxxx.apa is not a valid archive file" is shown. How to solve it?
I have this exact same problem. I have Factory Talk View Studio version 8.00 and I have been told the apa file is possibly version 5. Will I need the older software version to open this file?
__________________
Expectations lead to disappointment. Appreciation leads to satisfaction.

AdvancedHMI - HMI Software without the license key hassles
  Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2015, 07:16 PM   #6
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,335
You should be able to open OLDER versions, just not newer. If you have a techconnect contract, technote 49016 goes over this issue. A few possibilities from this list, eliminating ones that are obviously not your issue:

- You could be trying to use the ME tool on an SE file, or vice versa
- The APA file could be read only
- You may need to install the latest FT services platform, or the latest FT patches (side note; if you haven't done that, definitely do it - there's one bug in particular with v8 that will brick a PVP 7 if you try to flash the firmware. It's recoverable with a USB keyboard and some playing, but not before you've had a minor heart attack)
- The APA file has ActiveX files in the project that aren't registered on your PC
  Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2015, 07:32 PM   #7
Archie
Member
United States

Archie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Posts: 1,938
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASF View Post
You should be able to open OLDER versions, just not newer. If you have a techconnect contract, technote 49016 goes over this issue. A few possibilities from this list, eliminating ones that are obviously not your issue:

- You could be trying to use the ME tool on an SE file, or vice versa
- The APA file could be read only
- You may need to install the latest FT services platform, or the latest FT patches (side note; if you haven't done that, definitely do it - there's one bug in particular with v8 that will brick a PVP 7 if you try to flash the firmware. It's recoverable with a USB keyboard and some playing, but not before you've had a minor heart attack)
- The APA file has ActiveX files in the project that aren't registered on your PC
Thanks for the reply. I thought maybe is was the SE/ME problem, but when I checked the Help->About of my software it says "FactoryTalk View Studio is the development environment for FactortyTalk View Machine Edition and FactoryTalk View Site Edition"

I opened the file in Notepad and I see some references to "Program Files \Rockwell Software\RSView Enterprise\SE"
__________________
Expectations lead to disappointment. Appreciation leads to satisfaction.

AdvancedHMI - HMI Software without the license key hassles
  Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2015, 07:52 PM   #8
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,335
I would suspect that would be an SE apa file then - although I've never tried opening one in notepad to look at it.

When you load up the Application Manager, do you get a screen asking you whether you want to run it in Machine Edition or Site Edition, or does it just go straight to asking you what operation you want to perform?
  Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2015, 08:05 PM   #9
Archie
Member
United States

Archie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Posts: 1,938
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASF View Post
When you load up the Application Manager, do you get a screen asking you whether you want to run it in Machine Edition or Site Edition, or does it just go straight to asking you what operation you want to perform?
It goes directly to the window "Select operation to perform"
__________________
Expectations lead to disappointment. Appreciation leads to satisfaction.

AdvancedHMI - HMI Software without the license key hassles
  Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2015, 08:24 PM   #10
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,335
If that's the case you only have ME (machine edition) installed and/or licensed. The "about" file is correct when it says that "FactoryTalk View Studio is the development environment for FactoryTalk View Machine Edition and FactoryTalk View Site Edition" - it IS the development environment for both - but you can install it as ME only or ME and SE. As you would expect, an SE license costs more.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2015, 10:21 PM   #11
Archie
Member
United States

Archie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Posts: 1,938
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASF View Post
If that's the case you only have ME (machine edition) installed and/or licensed.
That was the problem. I went back and installed Enterprise Edition and I can now restore the archive and open the file. Thank you for the help.
__________________
Expectations lead to disappointment. Appreciation leads to satisfaction.

AdvancedHMI - HMI Software without the license key hassles
  Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2015, 10:31 PM   #12
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,335
No problem!
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2021, 11:32 AM   #13
Tanquen
Member
United States

Tanquen is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: CA
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertmee View Post
You're using the wrong version....Most likely, the apa file is newer than your version....What's great (facetious) is Rockwell doesn't keep up with what patch rollup is installed, so while you may be at v 6.0 and the target machaine a v 6.0 if the target machine has a later patch roll up, you may not be able to open it, but there's also no way to tell the patch roll up...It'll be CPR9 (eg) on both machines. Welcome to the wonderful world of FT Me/Se (pronounced Messy).
Dealing with this today. Is this still how it is? Wow! What a joke. I go to Apps and features, nothing about the patch that is installed just v10.00.00 and I don't want to just go to the latest patch as then the customer will not be able to open it.

The FactoryTalk help about on my system says Patch/Pack 12 but I installed the Patches-06.Aug-2018 patch. How can I find what one the APA is looking for? Even if I get the patch level from the customers system how do I find the right Patch to download? If I had needed Patch/Pack 12 how would I have known that I'd need to download Patches-06.Aug-2018 for that? What a pain.

I can't believe in this day and age how many apps you can't just go to Help > About and see the flippin' version/patch level and then many give you the wrong version and or a version that they Do Not use on there own site as the version.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2021, 11:36 AM   #14
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 3,177
I haven't run into patch issues in years.

OG
__________________
I despise when people take random quotes and ascribe them to me - Julius Caesar
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not able to open .gpj file in GX developer hinddhindsa LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 June 20th, 2013 10:58 AM
Factorytalk View SE VBA to Open Trend Template not working MorphuisOGrady LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 January 29th, 2013 11:56 AM
how to open param. file in SynTop13? arturnok LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 November 11th, 2012 06:44 PM
PV 700+ How to open existing file Adam303 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 October 12th, 2010 10:34 PM
Delete recipe in rsview file using command button?? briana banks LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 January 25th, 2007 02:53 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:01 AM.


.