You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 10th, 2021, 06:53 PM   #1
Heald33
Member
United States

Heald33 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 5
Collapse Ladder

Is there a way to group a section of logic in Studio 5000 and collapse/expand the section as needed?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2021, 07:06 PM   #2
chavak
Member
Malaysia

chavak is offline
 
chavak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 691
Have never seen this feature in any of the versions of studio 5k
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2021, 07:08 PM   #3
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is offline
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 2,826
not quite the same, but a JSR to a separate routine file would be close.
__________________
i) Take care of the bits, and the bytes will take care of themselves.
ii) There is no software problem that cannot be solved with another layer of indirection.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2021, 07:30 AM   #4
milldrone
Member
United States

milldrone is offline
 
milldrone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: in the dog house
Posts: 1,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heald33 View Post
Is there a way to group a section of logic in Studio 5000 and collapse/expand the section as needed?
Is the purpose to make more rungs visible for troubleshooting on one screenshot?

Years ago I setup maintenance subroutines that were not scanned in LM90 as an aid for troubleshooting. Scantime was on the ragged edge of not working and the routines were edited to be scantime efficient thus many permissives were not visible on one screenshot.

LM 90 also had a feature that would also allow no names or descriptors to be visible (allowing several rungs to be visible at one time.
__________________
Vaughn

If you can read this, thank a teacher.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2021, 08:34 AM   #5
Phrog30
Member
United States

Phrog30 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 827
Not ladder, but structured text yes.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ladder Units tomizzo11 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 30th, 2013 11:18 AM
ControlLogix New Task and ladder Christoph LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 August 22nd, 2013 08:40 AM
Need help for drawing PLC ladder diagram mayank_04081989 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 November 21st, 2012 12:18 AM
Make shift register with ladder solution sis LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 October 28th, 2005 08:36 PM
RSlogix500 + SCP = ??????? bikerdude LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 July 30th, 2003 11:00 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:17 AM.


.