You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 5th, 2021, 09:43 AM   #1
HoldenC
Member
United States

HoldenC is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Cumberland, KY
Posts: 166
FTV ME not seeing tags from PLC

I have a currently running PLC (Control Logix) with a computer connected running FTV ME Station for the HMI. Everything is connected via ethernet.

We have a 2nd PLC (Compact Logix) that supports ethernet that is only connected its own HMI.

Today, I changed the ip address of the Compact Logix, and its HMI to get them on the same network as our ControlLogix processor.

Everything shows up under RsLinx as being good.

I go into FTV Studio and Studio and browse for the online tags that I want to monitor from the newly connected PLC and add them to my current display.

When I create the new application and load it back to the computer running FTV ME Station, everything works, but the added tags are only showing as asterisk.

However, if I run the program from my laptop that I created the display on using my own version of FTV ME Station, everything works fine.



The only difference is my laptop is running version 12, and the other is running version 11. Could this be the issue ? I
  Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2021, 08:26 PM   #2
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 2,363
I suspect you didn't change the "shortcut" or whatever FTV is pointing to after you changed the IP address of the PLC.

In FTME, look under Communication and there's two tab. One tab is for your PC's path to the PLC, the other is for the Panelview's path to the PLC. in most cases, they should be identical if your PC is on the same network in which case you can just do a copy. After you made this change, save and recreate the run time.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2021, 04:26 AM   #3
MarkNightingale
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

MarkNightingale is online now
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: In The VAT Shed
Posts: 676
Also, make sure you copy from design time to run time.

Cheers

Mark
Attached Images
File Type: png RunTime.png (2.0 KB, 66 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2021, 06:17 AM   #4
HoldenC
Member
United States

HoldenC is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Cumberland, KY
Posts: 166
I used the same created Runtime for both computers.

The ControlLogix reads to both computers running the runtime file. However, the newly added CompactLogix is only being read by one of the computers.

Both computers are running FTV Machine Edition Station. One is version 11 and one is version 12.

I double checked the shortcuts and everything appears to be correct.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2021, 12:49 PM   #5
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 2,363
I had to diagram this out to understand it better.

When you load the runtime, it does ask if you want to override the existing communication setting. Make sure you say YES.

You can always update the ME firmware to V12 and see if that helps.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2021, 01:14 PM   #6
Ken Moore
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North, West, South Carolina
Posts: 3,099
So..
Can you ping the PLC from the PC that does not read the tags?
__________________
Certified Siemens Functional Safety Professional,
ID: SFSP17010238
https://azr.com/
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2021, 01:55 PM   #7
HoldenC
Member
United States

HoldenC is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Cumberland, KY
Posts: 166
yes, I can ping the PLC from the computer that isn't reading the values.

I actually plugged both computers into the same Allen Bradley switch. They were both running the same program at the same time.


Only other thing I can think of is that the PLC that I cant read values from had a program that was Source Protected. I had to load a file into RsLogix to view any of the routines.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2021, 03:16 PM   #8
kamaroman68
Member
United States

kamaroman68 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Niagara Falls
Posts: 21
Ive seen this before... Hate to say it but re-boot your computer then re-open the applications.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2021, 03:52 PM   #9
HoldenC
Member
United States

HoldenC is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Cumberland, KY
Posts: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamaroman68 View Post
Ive seen this before... Hate to say it but re-boot your computer then re-open the applications.
Tried this multiple times. Still didn't help.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2021, 04:09 PM   #10
KuulKuum
Member
United States

KuulKuum is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 271
You did not state which platform of CompactLogix controller you are using. That being said it is possible that you are exceeding the CIP connection to your CompactLogix. Try connecting the FTV ME Station PC that is having issues directly to the CLX ethernet port and see if it can ping and communicate normally.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2021, 04:20 PM   #11
HoldenC
Member
United States

HoldenC is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Cumberland, KY
Posts: 166
Sorry. The CompactLogix is a 1769-L24ER-QBFC1B.


I may be able try and connect them directly. There is a lot of distance between the 2.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2021, 08:16 PM   #12
JaxGTO
Member
United States

JaxGTO is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kalieefornia
Posts: 890
Check your license. Some ME application licenses will only talk to one PLC.
__________________
I have to use Rockwell Software!
  Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2021, 06:03 AM   #13
HoldenC
Member
United States

HoldenC is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Cumberland, KY
Posts: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaxGTO View Post
Check your license. Some ME application licenses will only talk to one PLC.
I was trying to look into this, but I cant seem to find where Rockwell limits you on processors. I saw where they limit you to the number of displays.

This may be my issue however. Im trying to see if I can locate the documentation from the software.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2021, 06:36 AM   #14
plvlce
Member
United States

plvlce is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoldenC View Post
I was trying to look into this, but I cant seem to find where Rockwell limits you on processors.
See the 'Screen Count / Controllers / Alarms' line in the sheet here. For Panelview Plus 6 the 'Compact' and for Panelview Plus 7 the 'Standard' is limited to a single controller.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2021, 07:27 AM   #15
HoldenC
Member
United States

HoldenC is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Cumberland, KY
Posts: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by plvlce View Post
See the 'Screen Count / Controllers / Alarms' line in the sheet here. For Panelview Plus 6 the 'Compact' and for Panelview Plus 7 the 'Standard' is limited to a single controller.

Would those limits still be valid if I'm not using a PanelView. Im using a computer running FTV ME Station ?

Im running Station on my laptop as well, and it connects just fine.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
studio 5000 logix designer PLC trainer new having issues with creating tags HELLPPP!! miller20 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 March 30th, 2021 01:39 PM
HMI/SCADA Tags in PLC chelton LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 February 15th, 2021 01:15 PM
FT View SE V5.1- Best way to write list of tags in one PLC to another PLC? Tanquen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 2nd, 2019 03:22 PM
Generating a Data Report from PLC Tags monteran LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 November 20th, 2016 11:38 AM
Bring Siemens tags into a CompactLogix PLC VSeaver LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 39 May 6th, 2016 06:47 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:33 AM.


.