You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 10th, 2021, 12:41 PM   #16
VAN
Member
United States

VAN is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Wa
Posts: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by cjfugal View Post
I mean, i'm not against that idea, but this place is budgeting/scheduling an upgrade for one of its PLC 5 systems at the end of this year (Yes ONE of, we have 3 more large PLC 5 systems), the SLC 500's will probably have to wait a bit.
Upgrading the SLCs are pretty easy from memory just make remote IO and put the project in a timed scan class. (from memory it's been awhile since upgrading those).

I just didn't like the older platform because the old systems had INT and a weird skip around 8 and 9 bits or another bit jump. This would always cause issues with troubleshooting and cable wiring numbers.

For example someone looking at ####.17 wire but the code was now .15 or something. For the effort to upgrade it would have saved a lot of time to rip it out and upgrade to newer stuff.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2021, 12:51 PM   #17
plvlce
Member
United States

plvlce is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by cjfugal View Post
Cable 1784-PCM5/B (I didn't know this thing existed, partner knew about it it plugs into a magic removable port on the right side of the laptop, haven't tried it but I think you could use it with an anaconda)

RSLinx driver AB_KT-1 no configuration necessary
That would do it. Haven't heard mention of those in quite a while, they're long discontinued afaik.


If you aren't using the RS-232 port to connect to an external device I'd recommend changing it to DF1 so that in future you can connect with just a plain null modem cable. To change the communication setup open 'Channel Configuration' from the navigation pane (it's under 'Controller'). The RS-232 port is Channel 0.

Quote:
Originally Posted by VAN View Post
I just didn't like the older platform because the old systems had INT and a weird skip around 8 and 9 bits or another bit jump. This would always cause issues with troubleshooting and cable wiring numbers.

For example someone looking at ####.17 wire but the code was now .15 or something. For the effort to upgrade it would have saved a lot of time to rip it out and upgrade to newer stuff.
Sounds like the octal addressing of PLC5 (0-7, then 10-17), I don't recall SLCs having that issue.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2021, 01:01 PM   #18
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 7,490
You can also reset the CPU back to factory default and then the RS232 will start to work again, you will need to download the program again, the reset will clear the program
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more...OEM and aftermarket supplies... Aftermarket 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+, new USB to 485 modbus
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2021, 01:02 PM   #19
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is offline
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 2,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by cjfugal View Post
... it plugs into a magic removable port on the right side of the laptop...
That's not magic, that PCMCIA! That is certainly an old Toughbook.

https://literature.rockwellautomatio...n023_-en-p.pdf

LOL. I love this bit:

xxx.png
__________________
i) Take care of the bits, and the bytes will take care of themselves.
ii) There is no software problem that cannot be solved with another layer of indirection.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2021, 01:03 PM   #20
cjfugal
Member
United States

cjfugal is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: american fork utah
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by plvlce View Post
I believe this is correct. You are quite right that the cable number given would connect to that port, mea culpa.

Since it sounds like the RS-232 is indeed configured for DH-485, then resetting to factory defaults is likely to be your best bet (assuming you don't care about any program currently on the processor), as that should reset the RS-232 port to DF1.

See here for instructions on how to do so -- in short, disconnect the battery and then short the VBB and GND connections on the controller board to drain the capacitor.
Awesome, that was the last question I had
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2021, 01:16 PM   #21
plvlce
Member
United States

plvlce is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by geniusintraining View Post
You can also reset the CPU back to factory default and then the RS232 will start to work again, you will need to download the program again, the reset will clear the program
Just be careful not to overwrite the communication settings when you download without having changed the programmed ones first or you'll be back where you started...
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2021, 01:18 PM   #22
VAN
Member
United States

VAN is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Wa
Posts: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by plvlce View Post
Sounds like the octal addressing of PLC5 (0-7, then 10-17), I don't recall SLCs having that issue.
Ah you are right, I mixed up the two.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2021, 03:22 PM   #23
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 7,490
Quote:
Originally Posted by plvlce View Post
Just be careful not to overwrite the communication settings when you download without having changed the programmed ones first or you'll be back where you started...
Been there and done that
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more...OEM and aftermarket supplies... Aftermarket 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+, new USB to 485 modbus
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2021, 08:53 PM   #24
JaxGTO
Member
United States

JaxGTO is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kalieefornia
Posts: 890
Don't let the failure of the Auto Config for the serial cable discourage you. In all the years of doing serial I could never get RSLinx to Auto Config using a USB-Serial cable. But if I set the Baud etc right it would still work.
__________________
I have to use Rockwell Software!
  Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2021, 06:42 AM   #25
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 7,490
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaxGTO View Post
Don't let the failure of the Auto Config for the serial cable discourage you. In all the years of doing serial I could never get RSLinx to Auto Config using a USB-Serial cable. But if I set the Baud etc right it would still work.
JaxGTO, Not sure if you have the need... but if you do PM me your address and I will send you a cable that will auto config, all of the ones I sell do.
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more...OEM and aftermarket supplies... Aftermarket 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+, new USB to 485 modbus
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:33 AM.


.