You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 10th, 2021, 11:47 AM   #1
faqu2to
Member
United States

faqu2to is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Detroit
Posts: 13
Omron CJ2M Help

Hello

I am in need of some help that's probably very simple for someone with more Omron experience than I have. I've only been working with Omron for about a month now.

I have a machine here that is using an Omron CJ2M-CPU31. I have to leave something plugged into the ethernet port on this controller of the processor will fault. Scrolling on the segment display I get this:

ER D9 1P 04 01

The 01 is always displayed on the screen when the processor isn't faulted. It just needs something with a LAN connection to plug into it and the fault will disappear. Currently I have an unconfigured TPLINK WIFI adapter plugged into it so I don't have to keep my laptop over there all day.

I know the D9 is a data link error by reading the PDF's and research I've done, I just can't seem to find a setting to fix this (if there is one). I'm not sure if at some point in time this machine was used to transfer information back and forth or what. I've gone through what I can change in the network configurator and compared it to a very similar machine. I've updated and downloaded the eds files into the configurator as well.

Any help out there?

Thanks everyone
Jason
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2021, 02:03 PM   #2
mendonsy
Member
United States

mendonsy is offline
 
mendonsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Western NY
Posts: 784
Check the PLC program for communication commands (SEND,RECV, CMND, etc.) If your PLC is trying to communicate and does not find a network it will cause an error.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2021, 02:19 PM   #3
faqu2to
Member
United States

faqu2to is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Detroit
Posts: 13
Thanks. That's what I've been doing so far. I just don't know where else to look in the Omron. I've gone through everything I know for my lack of knowledge. Just don't understand that it needs something plugged into the ethernet switch to continue. Is the 04 in the error code my node address?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2021, 08:00 AM   #4
gtsuport
Member
United States

gtsuport is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 1,242
The d9 is a tag data link error. That would be Ethernet/IP.
What is the IP address of the CJ2M?
Is there any information in the PLC Error Log?


gtsuport
  Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2021, 08:33 AM   #5
faqu2to
Member
United States

faqu2to is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Detroit
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtsuport View Post
The d9 is a tag data link error. That would be Ethernet/IP.
What is the IP address of the CJ2M?
Is there any information in the PLC Error Log?


gtsuport
So the 04 in the error message is for the node address that has the issue. I've now learned that. Node 4 is the epson robot connected to the system. It appears that the robot doesn't like me unplugging the the computer or any other ethernet device that is hooked to the switch in the cabinet. I've compared the epson settings in the RC+ 5.0 controllers between this station and another one and nothing is different. IP's are:

PLC 192.168.1.1
Epson 192.168.1.4
TR Encoder 192.168.1.5 (which does have an attribute issue in Network Configurator when trying to load the proper eds)
SR-750 Barcode 192.168.1.10
SR-1000 Barcode 192.168.1.12
FQ Camera 192.168.1.14
FQ Camera 192.168.1.16

Currently I have an unconfigured TP LINK WIFI adapter plugged into the switch to keep it happy. At this point I'm thinking something in the network configurator software needs change for this node.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2021, 09:41 AM   #6
faqu2to
Member
United States

faqu2to is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Detroit
Posts: 13
I keep reading about node linking. I'm trying to see if this is what's happening here with node 4 the epson robot. The d9 data link error confuses me on why something needs to be plugged into the switch for the tags to link from the robot to the PLC. I'm thinking they had some type of wireless device hooked to this station.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2021, 10:22 AM   #7
gtsuport
Member
United States

gtsuport is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 1,242
You will need to look at the Network Configurator file and see how the Node 4 is set up.
You may need to update the EDS file for the robot.


gtsuport
  Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2021, 01:34 PM   #8
faqu2to
Member
United States

faqu2to is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Detroit
Posts: 13
All set

Issue solved (sort of). In the cabinet they ran out of ports on the 8 port switch (elinx) and ran a jumper to another 4 port switch (Stride). Both unmanaged. Both Epson ethernet cords were plugged into the Elinx switch along with the PLC and a few other things. If anything came unplugged from that elinx it would drop connection to the robot. I had my laptop on the stride switch online with the robot and when I unplugged anything from the elinx (not unplugging the epson) the robot would lose connection and actually disconnect me from the robot.

At the end of the day, I just installed a 16 port stride and plugged everything into one switch. Now everything is happy. Not sure if the elinx has some special thing about it (never had one) but it didn't like it.

Thanks for giving feedback
  Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2021, 01:41 PM   #9
gtsuport
Member
United States

gtsuport is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 1,242
We really appreciate you posting the solution!
Thank you.


gtsuport
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omron CJ2M and Wago remote I/O andepand LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 January 6th, 2018 05:39 PM
Siemens S7-300 to Omron CJ2M MSutton LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 26th, 2016 05:56 AM
Program to communicate with Omron CJ2M over Ethernet/IP JayPrakashTiwari LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 August 1st, 2016 09:09 AM
Redlion talking to an Omron CJ2M Fins ATU LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 February 8th, 2014 09:09 AM
Omron CJ2M Memory Card replacement lpons LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 January 18th, 2014 04:19 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:14 AM.


.