You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 21st, 2021, 11:36 PM   #1
Tryingtolearn
Member
Australia

Tryingtolearn is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: south australia
Posts: 13
add on instruction studio 5000

please can someone help me how do i add status bits to the add on instruction in studio 5000 thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2021, 01:28 AM   #2
GaryS
Member
United States

GaryS is offline
 
GaryS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lancaster Pa.
Posts: 1,657
First is this an AOI that you created it.
you can not unless you have editing rights then you can't
if you can edit it then is an output paementer
we realy need more informatio to get into deails
  Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2021, 06:06 AM   #3
parky
Member
United Kingdom

parky is offline
 
parky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Midlands
Posts: 3,428
Just to add to Garry's post, configured as an output only means (well according to the IEC convention) that "IF" (note I said if), you also try to use it effectively as an input internally i.e. return back to the function the last value it output, then it should be configured as an IN/OUT parameter. the reason for this is that input parameters are passed to local variables within the AOI (FB) but the outputs are not so the data may have been destroyed, I do know that some platforms do retain the information due to the way the internal variables are used but cannot be relied on, also if it complies to the IEC standard a parameter that is OUT only will cause a compile error if it is used as an in parameter.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Studio 5000 View Designer with 5000 Studio Logix Emulate hbenkaab.takeda LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 22nd, 2020 09:30 AM
Studio 5000 Find instruction help! Not working?? lunenburger LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 July 11th, 2019 03:25 PM
Studio 5000 Add on Instruction Parameter visibility on Ladder block jakeparsons03 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 14th, 2019 02:59 PM
add on instruction inputs Brijm LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 4th, 2016 06:44 PM
logix 5000 add on instruction question racegunz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 9th, 2014 07:24 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:26 PM.


.