You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 17th, 2020, 11:20 AM   #1
AutomationTechBrian
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

AutomationTechBrian is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: St. Cloud, MN
Posts: 467
Red Lion HMI: Using the emulator to test AB Micro 820.

I just got done with a project integrating a Micro 820 into an older re-branded Red Lion HMI. The HMI was installed before the Micro 800s were out, so I ended up using Modbus TCP/IP. All is fine with that. But I decided to buy another Micro 820 to get more familiar with. I used an 830 a couple years ago on a machine renovation, but nothing since. I used a little AB HMI for that project.

But now, I'm trying to do some tests with the Red Lion software using the emulator. First, I tried a test connection with my PC and the re-branded Red Lion software, called "GUIcon" (It looks exactly like Crimson 3.0). I used Modbus again, but couldn't get the emulator to communicate the PLC the way the real HMI did. ...yes, everything is on the same subnet. I thought maybe it was a thing with Modbus, so I tried on Crimson 3.0 and the Micro 800 Master driver. Still no luck.

I have Crimson 3.1 downloaded on another VM, so I looked at that version. I don't see an emulator at all on 3.1. I searched "emulate" in the manual, but found nothing about having an emulator in that version.

I liked working with Red Lion and would like to do it again. But not being able to use an emulator makes it difficult to pre-package some likely needs. Anybody have input on all of this?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2020, 11:29 PM   #2
JeffKiper
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

JeffKiper is offline
 
JeffKiper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,238
Are you trying to connect over a wireless connection to the PLC from Crimson? I've had the Emulator not work over a wireless connection but work fine over a wired connection.
__________________
There should be a minimum IQ before people can breed.

FS Eng (TÜV Rheinland, #11004/15, Machinery)
  Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2020, 04:11 AM   #3
BryanG
Member
United Kingdom

BryanG is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,585
3.1 hasn't ever had the emulator, to the upset of many people. Traces of it briefly appeared in one update but were gone by the next.
__________________
Knowledge is power, share the knowledge.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2020, 09:11 AM   #4
AutomationTechBrian
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

AutomationTechBrian is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: St. Cloud, MN
Posts: 467
Not wireless. In fact, I disable the wireless adapter when I'm checking communication. The laptop is wired to my plc network, nothing else. Before I spent a lot of time working it out I wanted to make sure this wasn't a known issue.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2020, 09:59 PM   #5
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is online now
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 10,939
I have had good luck using the Crimson 3.0 emulator to communicate with Ethernet devices and mixed results with serial devices. I do recall having to completely shut down RSLinx at times to allow certain drivers to work in the emulator. Even though I wasn't using the serial driver in RSLinx, just having it running and associated with the same COM number will collide with a Crimson driver attempting to use the same COM port.

I also recall not being able to get the "Native Tags via L5K" drivers to work with a Compactlogix at all.

And in case you missed this detail, you must choose the mapping of the emulated Crimson hardware ports to your PC hardware in the emulator config settings up front. By default, the emulator config will have all of the 6 possible comm options disabled. Go to the Link Menu, Options, then on the dialog box hit the Configure button next to the Send to Emulator tickbox to assign the emulated ports to the PC hardware ports.

By the way, Crimson 3.2 has an emulator and a control mode for the new Flex Edge gear. I am still waiting for someone to get me a price list or just ship me a box of Flex Edge controllers to play with. I diddled with the Crimson 3.2 software and emulator for about 15 minutes and I am not sure they have the kinks worked out...
__________________
You've been taken, but you don't know it yet.

Last edited by OkiePC; September 18th, 2020 at 10:01 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2020, 10:47 PM   #6
AutomationTechBrian
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

AutomationTechBrian is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: St. Cloud, MN
Posts: 467
I was hoping you would add to this post, Paul. I was using 192.168.1.xx, 255.255.255.0 for communicating with the Micro820. I had CCW running to watch the ladder, but I shut it down to see if it made a difference. I'm getting ready to try it again, this time leaving the AB software alone. In addition, I just got a "Solo" loop controller today from Automation Direct and I want to see if I can get it to work with the Micro820 over RS485.

I was wondering about the Flex Edge and Crimson 3.2. I didn't see anything about it, so I decided to stay on task and wait until later to find out more.

The screen print shows my settings for this test file. Did I miss anything?
Attached Images
File Type: png Crimson.png (55.9 KB, 14 views)
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2014 Red Lion G315 (re-branded), new AB Micro 820 AutomationTechBrian LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 September 10th, 2020 12:12 AM
Red Lion G306A HMI - PAXI0130 Meter Kravz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 6th, 2015 12:02 PM
Is a Siemens TI 505 PLC supported by Red Lion G315 HMI? gkinslow LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 8th, 2011 09:10 AM
Red Lion HMI not reading correctly a PLC tag. Elcan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 May 18th, 2010 11:48 AM
siemans s7224 with red lion hmi chetw LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 December 20th, 2003 11:15 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:27 AM.


.