You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 29th, 2005, 01:32 PM   #1
RMA
Member
Scotland

RMA is offline
 
RMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North of Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 2,052
S7 - just for info, curious problem with Labels

I had another funny problem today, which I think it's worth brodcasting for the benefit of any others who may happen to have the same problem.

I had been making a few changes to an FB, including a couple of Parameter changes and when I tried to store it I got a little message box up saying there was a problem with the "handle". Trying to find out what was wrong by hitting the Help button didn't get me much further since the message that came up was for a different problem (also had a different fault number).

After trying a few things, for reasons that I'm not sure of, I suddenly got a more normal message that the block could not be saved because of some errors - and sure enough I now had some red lines which previously weren't there.

This was where the fun began though, because I assumed that fault was a problem with a DB access, rather like the recent Instance DB problem that I had. After trying to solve the problem for about half an hour or so, I decided just to comment out the bits that were causing problems, so I could go looking again tomorrow. since the lines concerned all had labels, I decided to extract the labels and put them on their own line with a "NOP 0", so that I wouldn't have to modify all my jumps.

No sooner said than done and hey! - suddenly my DB line is black and the label's red - I'd been looking in the wrong place all the time! The funny thing is, I couldn't find anything wrong with the labels, even using the search function turned up only the one label. However, slightly changing the labels solved the problem.

The most annoying thing is that I usually put my labels on a line of their own anyway, so that if I need to make any changes at the label entry it's easier to do. I still don't know why I didn't do that this time, but it will certainly be the last time!
  Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2005, 02:02 PM   #2
Werner
Member
Netherlands

Werner is offline
 
Werner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: IJsselstein
Posts: 336
Also label related.

Sometimes I try to give labels a logical name like END or STRT instead of the Siemens M001. It happend to me in the past that when I compared blocks online/offline I got differences. The only difference that I could find is that online the labels where automatically renamed to M001 and M002 instead of END or START.

This happend to me one year ago. I can't remember the exact handelings I was doing but thought it was worth mentioning. When I was confinced the only software difference where the label names I just downloaded the block againg and the problem was gone.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens S7 Ethernet Problem S7Guy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 February 4th, 2008 03:51 PM
S7 Jump labels Werner LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 June 23rd, 2005 11:21 AM
S7 Licence Problem seppoalanen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 December 30th, 2004 04:35 AM
S7 Authorization Problem S7Guy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 November 13th, 2003 04:03 PM
S7 problem kirby36 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 March 17th, 2003 10:15 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:12 PM.


.