You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 11th, 2021, 09:29 AM   #1
lotfi17@gmail.com
Member
Tunisia

lotfi17@gmail.com is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: tunisia
Posts: 5
cloning CFast Card to HDD

Hi, it is about a 2GB cfast card sata installed in a PC2100 controlling a filling machine with a X20BC0083 PLC. I created an image using PVI runtime utility Center then restored to an other sata hdd then restarted the new pc but it did not boot just hang in blue screen and nothing happen. As I see in the original working pc it starts with blue screen then runtime starts version B4.26 then the application but not the new clone, it seems like runtime must be transfered to new hdd I tried for months to figure out this but my knowledge is limited and hope anyone clould help me with this I would be very greatfull for any hint.
__________________
The truth always out there
  Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2021, 11:57 PM   #2
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,676
A document I found says you need at least v4.0.20 of the
"Runtime Utility Software" in order to clone a PC2100. I'm not sure in which version of the PVI it is:

https://www.br-automation.com/fr-fr/...lopment-setup/
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
Siemens EPROM & EEPROM Service
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com

Last edited by sigmadelta; April 12th, 2021 at 12:13 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2021, 12:42 AM   #3
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 610
Maybe this could work:
With this device you convert the CFast device to a SATA 2.5" looking disk.
And a duplicator like this one would duplicate the contents for the CFast to the HDD.

I have never done this so not 100% sure it can work.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2021, 09:23 AM   #4
lotfi17@gmail.com
Member
Tunisia

lotfi17@gmail.com is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: tunisia
Posts: 5
Thank you folk, #Sigmadelta: I used PVI version 3 and usb cfast cardreader to create an ".zp2" file also tried linux "gnome disk" to create image img, also used ghost to create the image but when restoring it to an other sata 2.5 did not work it just freeze in first boot stage with cursor and blue screen.
#AlfredoQuintero: I think that hardware is only for cloning 3.5 disk to 2.5 only no cfast card supported.

As I mentioned it is a grub bootloader used in this mem card as I can see all file inside there are a folder "efi" inside it there is the grub.cfg and boot64.efi and many other folders. At the end I used virtualbox and created an exact size VHD of the original cfast card "2GB" then result is the same always , I even copied all file from cfast to a ssd disk then used linux to install grub in first sector, unfortuatly the result is the same.
__________________
The truth always out there

Last edited by lotfi17@gmail.com; April 12th, 2021 at 09:27 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2021, 01:30 PM   #5
lotfi17@gmail.com
Member
Tunisia

lotfi17@gmail.com is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: tunisia
Posts: 5
I think that the problem is the Runtime "version B4.26" that should be booted along side grub2 loader, I think Runtime should starts first then bootloader. what is so different with Cfast Card "Mini sata port" and the SSD or HDD?
__________________
The truth always out there
  Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2021, 01:39 PM   #6
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is offline
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 2,675
If you have access to linux, have you considered using the [dd] command to duplicate the device?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2021, 03:13 PM   #7
lotfi17@gmail.com
Member
Tunisia

lotfi17@gmail.com is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: tunisia
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by drbitboy View Post
If you have access to linux, have you considered using the [dd] command to duplicate the device?
I used this command : dd if= /image/path of= /dev/sdX , only for writing not creating the image, it didnt boot just freeze. I used Runtime Utility from br with an usb cardreader to create an .zp2 file. by the way I used gnome disk to create an .img file, it uses the DD command for sure copying the disk sectors one by one, maybe I should create an image using dd command but was afraid of destroying the original cfast card partition.
__________________
The truth always out there
  Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2021, 01:51 PM   #8
eebads2391
Member
United Kingdom

eebads2391 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Stockport
Posts: 102
On a laptop or stand alone pc
Put your original source as an external drive
Either connected to a usb port via an adapter or added to the motherboard as an additional drive
Add your target drive as a connected device
either via a usb port on an adapter or as an
additional drive

Get a copy of acronis true image
Change boot priority to boot from cd / dvd
Boot your pc with Acronis
Go to clone drive in utilities
Choose your original card as source
and your other drive as target and choose clone drive
Be careful to select the correct drive or you could
overwrite the wrong drive
  Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2021, 03:38 PM   #9
lotfi17@gmail.com
Member
Tunisia

lotfi17@gmail.com is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: tunisia
Posts: 5
#eebads2391 , what I did today is to boot the PC2100 on Acronis live usb I created earlier, then did choose clone disk to an empty formated Fat32 usb stick. Result is the same, never had prolem with booting the restored disk but it freezes at first stage boot at the point of starting runtime, the original pc starts first with runtime counting process then main app starts.
__________________
The truth always out there
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1769-OF4 issues Narlin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 July 10th, 2015 01:26 PM
No BTW/BTR communication with 1771IFE/C Analog in card Navles LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 28th, 2014 06:01 AM
Can increase siemens work memory??? MOeZ LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 April 1st, 2012 02:12 AM
Siemens S5 with IP266 Card mjisaacs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 February 14th, 2011 03:21 PM
1784-PCMK/B Card Health msinclair LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 August 13th, 2004 10:19 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:58 AM.


.