PDA

View Full Version : Monitoring with actwin-e


popman
November 8th, 2005, 04:40 AM
Hi.
I am programming an old EC2-D20HRP unit using Actwin-E.
When i try to monitor the program it seems like the computer
is messing up the information it gets from the plc.

An easy instruction like if i connect an input (X3) to a coil (M400) I see that the input is activated but the coil isn't.
Sometimes it works ok for a while then suddenly it stops working.

If i should use an output coil instead of the memory coil i the example above i see on te plc that the output is activated but in the pc its not.

Anyone know what ths problem is.

It's almost impossible to troubleshoot the program when it is like this.

Help me please.

Peter

BobB
November 8th, 2005, 04:54 AM
Bit puzzled. I have not used this combination for some years now but have never had a problem anythinbg like this.

What version of Windows are you running? Do you have a real serial port?

popman
November 8th, 2005, 09:01 AM
I've tried both win98 and w2k.

It is a laptop i'm using and i think its a real com-port.

Peter

ceetec
November 8th, 2005, 09:13 AM
I have ActWin-E, version 3.16 (121) and here is all OK. Monitor is working OK.

BobB
November 8th, 2005, 02:30 PM
I never had any problems with 98 and a real serial port. Have not used it for years and never on W2K.