You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 13th, 2010, 11:49 AM   #1
dalem
Member
United States

dalem is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NE Wisconsin
Posts: 101
Creonics-SAM-EX

Good afternoon folks.

I know you all like digging way back into your memory banks, so here goes.

We have an old machine with a Creonics/SAM-EX MCC board in it. The main board (bottom one) in this stack has a problem and I'm trying to get the application out of this board to put in a new board I just purchased. I can connect to this and go to terminal mode and check a series of parameters but when I try to retrieve the whole application or parts of it with Access, I get a timeout error which also states no response from the MCC.

Anyone have any clues as to why I can not retrieve the application or control blocks from this board? Any suggestions for other things I can try? This is a spare board we have on hand but I need to have it operable. THe machine is scheduled to retire this year or soon there after, so an upgrade is out. For now, I just need to have a useable spare.

Thanks,
Dale
  Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2010, 09:10 PM   #2
dalem
Member
United States

dalem is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NE Wisconsin
Posts: 101
Sorry. I had to punch out this posts quickly, while home for lunch today. I meant to say that I have the Accel software to access this SAM-EX MCC board, not Access.

Any thoughts on transferring the application from one board to the next would be much appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2010, 10:27 PM   #3
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,732
I had some experiences with Creonics Max controllers. I do recall that the software barely worked under windows 2000, and I am sure it would only get worse with a newer OS.

I remember similar issues. Short spurts seemed to do okay, but when it came time to send or receive a large chunk of information, there were often errors. I saw the same occur with an old modicon servo controller. Win2k put a bunch of extra null characters in the transmission fouling up the app in the controller.

I would suggest running it under true DOS if possible, or DosBox (free download). Dosbox has performed well for me with two other dos based apps as far as serial comms goes.

So, what OS are you using?
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2010, 10:35 AM   #4
dalem
Member
United States

dalem is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NE Wisconsin
Posts: 101
Sorry it took so long to reply, but thanks for the tips. I have an old laptop with Win 95 on it. I tried it just booted to DOS, but no difference. I tried a couple different baud rates, but no difference as well. I can get into a set up menu in the MCC (SAM-EX) but still always fails to upload the application.. Could it be that the application was D/L with a different program? Reading in the Accel manual, I see it installs AOS , Accel's operating system? Could this be a differnt op system running, but the terminal mode of Accel and Hyper terminal can still talk to it enough to display messages and access the set up (parameter) of the application?

Thanks again for any suggestions.
Dale
  Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2010, 11:43 AM   #5
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,732
IIRC, we had two different version of Accel, but I think the newer version worked with all our machines. It has been so long ago, that's about the only help I can offer.
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need manual for Max Control (Creonics) OkiePC LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 November 10th, 2013 08:58 PM
Anyone know Creonics? dalem LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 19 September 14th, 2012 04:28 AM
Backup Creonics Esteban Ocampo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 March 5th, 2009 08:00 AM
Does anyone know Creonics controls? tommee10533 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 3rd, 2008 05:37 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 PM.


.