You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 7th, 2017, 03:52 PM   #1
isteak007
Member
United States

isteak007 is offline
 
isteak007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NewYork
Posts: 216
WinGP-Proface

Hello,

Does anyone know how to load a project on WINGP Proface Runtime.

I had a defective HMI prx file which I would like to run on WinGP but on WinGP I can't seem's to go to the menu.

Here is an image.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg WINGP_LOAD.jpg (32.3 KB, 19 views)
__________________
It's too soon to explain but too late to cry.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 8th, 2017, 07:24 AM   #2
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 798
As far as I remember, you click Open on this window and point to the prx file... I can't check at the momemt. I may have a chance later.
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old October 8th, 2017, 01:01 PM   #3
isteak007
Member
United States

isteak007 is offline
 
isteak007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NewYork
Posts: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigmadelta View Post
As far as I remember, you click Open on this window and point to the prx file... I can't check at the momemt. I may have a chance later.
There are no options like this. I can't even go to the settings.
Which version do you have?

Thanks
__________________
It's too soon to explain but too late to cry.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2017, 04:06 AM   #4
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 798
Now it came back to me...

Open WinGP
Open your project in GP-Pro Ex
Open the menu Project -> Transfer -> PC -> Display
Select LAN
The IP of your computer should appear automatically in the Select Display Unit window
Select it, and click OK
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2017, 04:08 AM   #5
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 798
PS: If GP Pro EX and WinGP are on seperate computers, manually put in the IP address of the WinGP computer. Both computers should be connected by Ethernet.
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2017, 06:56 AM   #6
isteak007
Member
United States

isteak007 is offline
 
isteak007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NewYork
Posts: 216
Great. It worked, Thanks a lot for your help.
__________________
It's too soon to explain but too late to cry.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProFace HMI support cajunconfigurator LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 15th, 2017 01:04 PM
ProFace rkukl LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 18th, 2012 04:29 PM
Twido and Proface :/ rev667 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 23rd, 2010 10:42 AM
Siemens S7-314 MPI interface with Proface touch panel muthu_buddy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 17th, 2009 02:17 AM
compact logix to proface john ainsworth LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 5th, 2005 03:06 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52 PM.


.