You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 6th, 2017, 09:52 AM   #1
Pumba
Member
United States

Pumba is offline
 
Pumba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: OHIO
Posts: 17
RSLogix 5000 Won't Communicate

Hello,

I am having a problem communicating with a RSLogix5000 program on a machine a usually do not have a problem connecting to. I am still a student, so I am not sure if I am missing a step in the process, but here is what I did:

- Plugged Ethernet and connector port into laptop (since machine is not on our network).
- Changed LAN connection to proper address.
- Went to RSLinx to configure drivers.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2017, 09:54 AM   #2
Pumba
Member
United States

Pumba is offline
 
Pumba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: OHIO
Posts: 17
I then check RSLogix to see if the proper Ethernet IP pops up, and nothing shows up.

Let me know if you guys have any ideas to the step I'm missing.

Thank you.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2017, 10:10 AM   #3
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,648
Can you connect via serial or USB to verify the settings?
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2017, 10:20 AM   #4
KuulKuum
Member
United States

KuulKuum is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 144
Can you PING the Ethernet IP device?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2017, 11:25 AM   #5
stu
Member
England

stu is offline
 
stu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: England
Posts: 612
Have you set up rslinx properly what is the IP address of the plc and what is the rs linx config settings? Do you have a picture of the config settings in rs linx ?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2017, 11:49 AM   #6
alive15
Member
United States

alive15 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: al
Posts: 209
If you can normally connect to it, but aren't able to now, and can't see it on RS-Linx, it's probably your Ethernet cable. Try a new cable and see if it works?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2017, 12:26 PM   #7
IndustMech
Member
United States

IndustMech is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chigagoland
Posts: 31
Maybe the PLC lost the program, if power was off and the battery was weak. Or maybe someone changed the IP address.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2017, 12:39 PM   #8
GaryS
Member
United States

GaryS is offline
 
GaryS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lancaster Pa.
Posts: 713
can you see the PLC in RSlinx RSWho
if you don't see it there RSLogix5000 will never find it.
Use the Ethernet /IP Driver on the subnet it will show everything on the subnet.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2017, 01:35 PM   #9
the_msp
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

the_msp is offline
 
the_msp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 668
If connected via rslinx, in logix always drill down to the processor using the who active (3 network node symbol, top centre) rather than the "go online" quick link in the top left (always unreliable for me)
__________________
Regards,

Patrick

https://www.youtube.com/user/MrMatrixEngineering
  Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2017, 12:50 PM   #10
Pumba
Member
United States

Pumba is offline
 
Pumba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: OHIO
Posts: 17
Solution: I was changing the wrong IP address. I needed to change the IP address for the converter unit I was using (Ethernet to USB), but instead I was changing the LAN address to my computer
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSLogix 5000 & Emulate 5000 chandrapaul LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 April 9th, 2016 03:50 AM
RSLogix 500 one shot vs RSLogix 5000 one shot Prayder LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 29th, 2014 04:50 PM
RSLogix 5000 Emulate - no RSLinx Enterprise Slot Saulo35 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 5th, 2014 01:09 PM
RSLogix 5000 Activation troubles dlweber LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 November 20th, 2014 08:34 PM
how communicate RSVIEW32 WORK WITH RSLOGIX 5000 sporta01 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 21st, 2010 04:30 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 AM.


.