You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 26th, 2017, 01:52 PM   #16
rcwalls
Member
United States

rcwalls is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Texas
Posts: 10
3 pump control

Attached should be the pictures of the front panel and the SLC 5/03. Thanks for the feedback on the Ethernet connection. WOW! Don't need any damage to my computer.
This MCC cabinet has been purchased from another golf course since the old one was washed away and was using 2 motors at 240 volt. We will upgrade to 3 phase 480 volt and add another motor since their motor set up was saved and refurbished resulting in 3 motors and pump system.
Each motor will run a bank of sprinklers for an hour beginning at certain times (beginning at midnight and run sequentially then start over at midnight the next night and so on)
The pressure switches (press sw 1,2,3) will be installed on all three motors on the discharge of the pump to shut down the motor if pressure reaches 130 psi as overpressure protection.
The front panel (pictures) currently has on/off switches for pump 1 and 2 (top row). The bottom row has the Hand/off/Auto switch which I haven't put into the program yet.
The suction side of the pump will come from a pond with a foot valve which may need a priming system to prime the pumps. I will check on that. You will also notice vari-drive controls on the front panel. This drive system will not be used in this system as no manipulated flow control will be required as pumps and motors have been sized to run at full load and maximum pressure. Thank you
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Front Panel.jpg (18.6 KB, 14 views)
File Type: jpg SLC 5.JPG (82.5 KB, 13 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2017, 02:02 PM   #17
Aardwizz
Member
United Kingdom

Aardwizz is offline
 
Aardwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Swindon
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcwalls View Post
The pressure switches (press sw 1,2,3) will be installed on all three motors on the discharge of the pump to shut down the motor if pressure reaches 130 psi as overpressure protection.
So let me see if I'm envisioning the sequence correctly:
  1. Pump is running to a clogged pipe.
  2. Pressure goes >130 PSI, tripping the switch.
  3. Pump stops.
  4. With no motive force behind it, pressure drops to <130 PSI.
  5. Pressure Switch is now OK.

Does the pump restart in AUTO?
If not, when/how does it restart?
How does a human know that there is a problem, since the switch reads "OK"?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2017, 02:54 PM   #18
rcwalls
Member
United States

rcwalls is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Texas
Posts: 10
Great questions. I do not want the motor to restart so I need to review that again. The only equipment in the loop for each pump will be the pressure switch causing shut down. Of course the motor overloads will also shut down the motor, but that will be in the reset system. Manual reset. It would not be a bad idea to put a flag of some sort on the pressure switch to let us know that there was an over pressure, but I would not want the motor to restart until we can determine the cause of the over pressure. The intent here would be simplicity for cost reasons. This is a poor small town 9 hole golf course we th very little money and trying to keep there equipment cost down as we are volunteering no the labor, however we do want to keep the system safe and reliable to keep their future cost down. Thanks again for all of the feedback.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2017, 06:00 PM   #19
rupej
Member
United States

rupej is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: NC
Posts: 362
A good budget idea is to put a general "alarm" light on the panel for situations that require operator interaction. You could then have the alarm reset when the switch position is changed to OFF. The operator can then switch back to AUTO to attempt to run again.

An even better approach would be to use the HMI to display a list of alarms, if you're able to access it.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2017, 10:18 PM   #20
rcwalls
Member
United States

rcwalls is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Texas
Posts: 10
Thank you. Good idea
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PLC Update - Back Issues Collection Now Available! Phil Melore LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 October 22nd, 2015 02:17 AM
Schneider electric quantum series hotstandby plc 140cpu67160 pravingk LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 31st, 2014 08:43 AM
Siemens PLC won't auto-run after power-up Lamboom LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 August 19th, 2014 04:32 PM
PLC data transfer queries... arbj LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 March 5th, 2014 11:45 AM
PC to PLC Protocol TheRixta LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 December 17th, 2008 12:56 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:39 AM.


.