You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 18th, 2018, 04:19 AM   #1
Geraldhemel
Member
Netherlands

Geraldhemel is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: nl
Posts: 7
Twincat 3.1

Hello,

Can somebody help me? My twincat installation is broken, I try'd to reinstall it, deleted all my .net components, beckhoff components, visual studio, but nothing seems to work, I still get this error message:

Error starting twincat system!
Init10\IO: Create TComObj PREOP >> AdsWarning 1804 (0x70c, ADS ERROR: not found (files, ...))
For further information start the event viewer and open the application log.

Of course I have opent the application log, but nothing seems remotely to beckhoff or twincat. I understand I miss some files, but which one?
When I reinstall I would have thought that would be resolved, but that isnt the case.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2018, 07:44 AM   #2
Archie
Member
United States

Archie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Posts: 1,750
Is your system a Windows 7/10 with the Spectre/Meltdown patch installed? There was a bulletin put out saying these systems with the patch and TwinCAT 3 are affected.
__________________
Expectations lead to disappointment. Appreciation leads to satisfaction.

AdvancedHMI - HMI Software without the license key hassles
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2018, 09:12 AM   #3
Geraldhemel
Member
Netherlands

Geraldhemel is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: nl
Posts: 7
I have a windows 10 machine. I dont know if the Spectre/Meltdown patch is installed. All my updates are installed, sow I guess so.
The bulletin that you mention, is that a bulletin from Beckhoff or Microsoft. Could you please send me a link to that bulletin?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2018, 09:25 AM   #4
Archie
Member
United States

Archie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Posts: 1,750
This was the document released by Beckhoff

ftp://ftp.beckhoffautomation.com/Upl...o_TwinCAT3.pdf
__________________
Expectations lead to disappointment. Appreciation leads to satisfaction.

AdvancedHMI - HMI Software without the license key hassles
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2018, 09:33 AM   #5
chrisdorinel
Member
Congo-Brazzaville

chrisdorinel is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Pointe Noire
Posts: 4
PDIT fire water pump

Hello,

I have a fault on a differential pressure transmitter of a fire water pump. Indeed, by measuring the voltage at the level of the transmitter; it was zero (0 VDC) instead of 24 VDC. We replaced replacing the 1715-IF16 board to which my transmitter was connected. By measuring again the voltage coming out of our PLC card, we found 19 VDC; and by connecting our differential pressure transmitter the voltage drops to zero.
Does any of you have any idea about the cause of this brutal tension? And can he have an idea about the cause of this defect in order to remedy it?

Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2018, 09:38 AM   #6
Geraldhemel
Member
Netherlands

Geraldhemel is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: nl
Posts: 7
Please start your own topic.

Is the differential pressure transmitter broken? Shortshort circuit?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2018, 09:41 AM   #7
Geraldhemel
Member
Netherlands

Geraldhemel is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: nl
Posts: 7
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archie View Post
This was the document released by Beckhoff

ftp://ftp.beckhoffautomation.com/Upl...o_TwinCAT3.pdf
the patch didnt work. I think something else is wrong, the error message says that there are file missing. Where can I find what files are missing? Why doesnt reinstalling beckhoff solves this issue ?
Has somebody some suggestions? Im stuck http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/images/smilies/wait.gif
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2018, 11:48 AM   #8
Mara
Member
Finland

Mara is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Finland
Posts: 47
Patch is working. Did it in this morning.

Try this link to download patch:

https://www.beckhoff.com/forms/twinc...load-patch.asp

edit: Just noticed that link i gave you is exactly the same that previous one. Did you follow those instructions strictly? Follow "action 1" and make sure that you run the batch as adminstrator!

Last edited by Mara; January 18th, 2018 at 11:53 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2018, 07:29 AM   #9
Geraldhemel
Member
Netherlands

Geraldhemel is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: nl
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mara View Post
Patch is working. Did it in this morning.

Try this link to download patch:

https://www.beckhoff.com/forms/twinc...load-patch.asp

edit: Just noticed that link i gave you is exactly the same that previous one. Did you follow those instructions strictly? Follow "action 1" and make sure that you run the batch as adminstrator!
You are right the patch does work but doesnt solve my problem.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2018, 09:20 AM   #10
Mara
Member
Finland

Mara is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Finland
Posts: 47
What is your target device you are trying to connect to?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2018, 01:26 PM   #11
RocketTester
Member
United States

RocketTester is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 185
A coworker had the same/similar TC3 error message recently. I looked at it and found it was actually a Visual Studio problem. VS wouldn't let you even start a new project (Visual Basic, C#, F#, C++), giving a general error about missing arguments or such (dll call?). Trying the VS re-install again, from the down-loaded iso setup, gave the same errors. He finally fixed by being connected to the internet during the VS setup. Apparently, the setup program must run an update from Microsoft's website. Strange that their site has an iso setup which is missing some things so doesn't work as an off-network install, thus doesn't pass the "works fresh out of the box" test. The setup is a massive ~20 Gb, so one would think it would be complete. Perhaps Bill Gates needs to return and slap some people around. I recall this was VS2015. I recall that TC3 doesn't/didn't work with the latest VS2017. BTW, he didn't have the Windows Spectre/Meltdown patches run, since off-network and auto-updates unchecked, plus I recall this happened before those patches.

Last edited by RocketTester; February 5th, 2018 at 01:29 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2018, 02:34 AM   #12
Geraldhemel
Member
Netherlands

Geraldhemel is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: nl
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by RocketTester View Post
A coworker had the same/similar TC3 error message recently. I looked at it and found it was actually a Visual Studio problem. VS wouldn't let you even start a new project (Visual Basic, C#, F#, C++), giving a general error about missing arguments or such (dll call?). Trying the VS re-install again, from the down-loaded iso setup, gave the same errors. He finally fixed by being connected to the internet during the VS setup. Apparently, the setup program must run an update from Microsoft's website. Strange that their site has an iso setup which is missing some things so doesn't work as an off-network install, thus doesn't pass the "works fresh out of the box" test. The setup is a massive ~20 Gb, so one would think it would be complete. Perhaps Bill Gates needs to return and slap some people around. I recall this was VS2015. I recall that TC3 doesn't/didn't work with the latest VS2017. BTW, he didn't have the Windows Spectre/Meltdown patches run, since off-network and auto-updates unchecked, plus I recall this happened before those patches.
Thank you ! this works !
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem how to link c++ app with twincat 3 mhismail LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 March 22nd, 2016 12:49 PM
TwinCAT EtherCAT Help Needed sujal.sheth LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 February 4th, 2015 10:19 AM
Beckhoff / TwinCAT 3 opinions kolyur LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 15th, 2014 10:47 PM
Connecting between Beckhoff BX9000 and TwinCat 2.1 daiphongsk LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 8th, 2014 11:16 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 PM.


.