You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 20th, 2006, 11:23 PM   #1
STL???
Member
United Kingdom

STL??? is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 879
Simatic Wincc Flexible 2004 -->2005

Hi,
Our company purchased WinCC Flexible 2005 Advanced, But delivered was version 2004. Upon querying this with our supplier a second disk set was supplied - WinCC Flexible 2005 ~ Upgrade for WinCC Flexible 2004 Advanced.

Firstly i installed the 2004 version + licence key without problem, When the 2005 installer ran, i got a popup box requesting removal of previous versions of WinCC Flex - Great 1 hour wasted!

OK here's my question, has anybody also upgraded from 2004 to 2005? The installation performed correctly and i installed 3 licences

1. WinCC Flexible 2004 Advanced
2. WinCC Flexible/ChangeControl 2005 Advanced Upgrade
3. WinCC Flexible 2005 advanced Upgrade 2004 to 2005

But the program still moans about the licence and will only run if you use the temporary 14 Day licence offered @ startup.

I have installed/uninstalled the software now 3 times without success!!!!!

If you have also upgraded, does your licences differ from mine?

Thanks STL
  Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2006, 11:32 PM   #2
Jay Wilson
Member
United States

Jay Wilson is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 25
So under the Automation License Manager does it (with the license key drop down selected) does it have WinCC Flex 2004 or 2005??
  Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2006, 11:42 PM   #3
Jay Wilson
Member
United States

Jay Wilson is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 25
One more note- are you sure you installed the correct one (advanced, standard, compact) for the authorization you have??
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2006, 12:48 AM   #4
STL???
Member
United Kingdom

STL??? is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 879
Quote:
So under the Automation License Manager does it (with the license key drop down selected) does it have WinCC Flex 2004 or 2005??
It has the 3 licences mentioned in my other post, i would assume that you would need the 2004 licence as the 2005 keys are upgrade, i've also tried various combinations of the three without success!
Quote:
One more note- are you sure you installed the correct one (advanced, standard, compact) for the authorization you have??
Yes,on each installation i have installed the advanced version and the licences are for the advanced version of each software
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2006, 01:19 AM   #5
manmeetvirdi
Member
India

manmeetvirdi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: India.
Posts: 750
hi there
uninstall WinCC2004 and then go for 2005.
all your prevoius projects remains undisturbed.
I had a smooth transistion from 2004 to 2005.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2006, 01:39 AM   #6
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,072
Hi STL.

You should not "install" the upgrade license, only the original license for Win CC Flexible 2004.
The license for Win CC Flexible 2004 must then be be upgraded to the 2005 version in this manner:
In the Automation License Manager, highlight the 2004 license and select from the menu bar "License" .. "Upgrade". You will be prompted for where the upgrade license is located.

The result will be that the 2004 license and the upgrade license disapears, and a 2005 license will be left back.

Note: Not sure, but it is possible that the upgrade license must be on the key floppy disk. IF that is the case then dont panic but simply move the upgrade license back to the floppy. Then do the upgrade manouver again.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2006, 04:09 AM   #7
STL???
Member
United Kingdom

STL??? is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 879
Success!!

Thank you Jesper - Finally i can make a start on my first project!

Regards STL
  Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2006, 05:37 AM   #8
kovi838406
Member
Romania

kovi838406 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: romania
Posts: 11
I see that you are an expert. I have a question if i want to move the license from hard to key disk is there any special partioning for the key disk? Or i can be able to transfer dirctly to a normaly formated disk.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2006, 05:42 AM   #9
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,072
Hi kovi838406.

The only floppy diskette where you can move the license to, is the yellow (sometimes red) license diskette from Siemens.
You can move the license to a USB stick if the license is of the type "floating". WinCC Flex uses the floating license.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wincc Flexible migration kartik LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 6th, 2011 12:03 AM
WinCC Flexible Tag Number Display Hayzed1 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 June 22nd, 2009 02:06 AM
WinCC Flexible and Protool Garcia LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 April 10th, 2006 06:27 AM
Wincc Flexible Advanced 2004 Issue Rookie_Eng LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 September 17th, 2005 09:55 AM
WinCC for Simatic Multipanel MP 370 HMI Design jerry_smith LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 12th, 2004 10:41 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53 PM.


.