You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 22nd, 2019, 02:54 PM   #1
jara
Member
Spain

jara is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cordoba
Posts: 101
SoMachine Logic Builder Simulation

Hello Everybody.


Can I simulate with SoMachine Logic Builder the network Modbus TCPIP?


With UnityPro and the new version Control Expert it is possible with the PLC Simulator, but with SoMachine I canīt do it.


I have setup everything, but the warning is like the picture.The bus is not running. The shown values might not be up-to-date.


Any tip will be gratefull


Thank you very much for your time.
Regards
Attached Images
File Type: png SoMachine_1.png (59.1 KB, 53 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2019, 01:27 PM   #2
kallileo
Member
Greece

kallileo is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Thessaloniki, Macedonia, Hellas
Posts: 207
I don't think it will work in simulation.
After many hours of trying I managed to make it work using Codesys Control Win SoftPLC running as Modbus Client and Ananas as Modbus TCP Server on the same PC.

I don't remember if Somachine has a SoftPLC which can be used for testing and debugging purposes like vanilla Codesys. Will have to wait until next week after the Easter holidays when I come back to work.
__________________
automationofthings.blogspot.com
  Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2019, 02:42 PM   #3
jara
Member
Spain

jara is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cordoba
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by kallileo View Post
I don't think it will work in simulation.
After many hours of trying I managed to make it work using Codesys Control Win SoftPLC running as Modbus Client and Ananas as Modbus TCP Server on the same PC.

I don't remember if Somachine has a SoftPLC which can be used for testing and debugging purposes like vanilla Codesys. Will have to wait until next week after the Easter holidays when I come back to work.

Hi kallileo


Thank you very much for your answer.
I have spend the last days trying to simulate, but without luck.
I donīt have find any documentation about this issue.
Yes, SoMachine has a SoftPLC as Device, I have tried with this device but I wasnīt able to comunicate in the same machine with Modbus Tester from schneider.
https://www.schneider-electric.us/en/faqs/FA180037/
I will waiting to the next week if you have more information.
Thank you very much and enjoy Easter holidays


Best Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2019, 02:18 PM   #4
jara
Member
Spain

jara is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cordoba
Posts: 101
Hi
If anyone is interested to do the same, for now is not possible.
Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Idea: Put all of the logic for a PLC program in a function block. theColonel26 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 24 November 10th, 2016 11:40 AM
PLC 1769-L33ER logic to 1747-L552 logic samvivi7 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 September 14th, 2016 03:47 PM
Ladder Logic, Line-by-Line, Flowcharting recondaddy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 March 18th, 2010 10:39 PM
CLX Emulate 5000 Simulation of I/O robertmee LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 June 5th, 2009 12:09 PM
PLCs\ladder logic in the high school? sdowns LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 25 April 23rd, 2008 09:32 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:36 PM.


.