You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 12th, 2022, 04:23 PM   #16
Donniek
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Donniek is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 18
Hi Steve, Update, no mater what I put in slot 10 it doesn't work, I have used (6) different backplanes. I move my AI & AQ to slots (8) & (9), and a Discrete Mixed IO card to slot 10. The AI & AQ are working but the Mixed IO in slot 10 does not. I even backed up a project from a running machine and uploaded it to this machine and that didn't take care of it either. My next step is to pull the whole rack out of anther machine and see if it will work. Do you have any other ideas? Do you know how to test a backplane?
Thanks,
Donnie
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2022, 04:40 PM   #17
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 7,717
Send me a copy of your project file to stephen dot bailey2 at verizon dot net.
Did you use the same IC693PWRxxx module in each of the six backplanes you tested?
I would test a backplane the same way you are doing. By installing modules and see if it works.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2022, 04:50 PM   #18
Donniek
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Donniek is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 18
I sent a copy. I did switch power supplies on three, and a different power supply on the remaining.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2022, 05:17 PM   #19
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 7,717
The CPU374 requires a high-capacity power supply. Your hardware configuration shows an IC693PWR321 which is standard capacity. You should be using an IC693PWR330. Did this machine originally have a different CPU module which was replaced by the CPU374?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2022, 05:40 PM   #20
Donniek
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Donniek is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 18
Okay, I will upgrade the power supply. We have migrated towards the 374’s, they weren’t original, that has changed as the software has changed. I will have to verify, but I am pretty sure we have this combination in other machines, we might be on that edge and just fell off.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2022, 05:47 PM   #21
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 7,717
Yeah, if the hardware configuration started with a different CPU and got changed to a CPU374, Proficy lets you keep the previous power supply. If you start with an empty baseplate and configure a CPU374 the only choices you have when you go to configure the power supply are the high capacity models.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2022, 09:37 AM   #22
Donniek
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Donniek is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 18
I should be getting a new backplane, and high capacity power supply tomorrow, I will let you know the outcome. Did you see anything else in the program that would cause me this issue?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2022, 08:41 AM   #23
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 7,717
To be honest, once I spotted the power supply mismatch I stopped looking.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2022, 12:33 PM   #24
Donniek
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Donniek is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 18
Steve - I just wanted to touch base and let you know that the issue is resolved. We had to replace the CPU, the version that was loaded was a newer version and wouldn't recognize slot 10. I don't know if the version of software also played a factor or not. Thanks for your help.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2022, 12:53 PM   #25
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 7,717
I'm glad you got it resolved, but I'm having trouble understanding your explanation. Since day 1, the 90-30 has had 10-slot baseplates. For the sake of my own sanity can you point me to a link to a data sheet for the CPU374 that explains the issue?
I can understand that a specific CPU has failed, but not that there is a CPU model or firmware version that can't support an I/O module in slot 10.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2022, 01:01 PM   #26
Donniek
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Donniek is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 18
I wish I could send you to a link, I discovered it by accident. While I was waiting on my backplane and high capacity power supply, I was loading IP addresses into some spare CPU's. I have a 10 slot rack setup with all the hardware that we were working on in the machine in question, and during the loading of programs into the spare CPU's one started to recognize slot 10, and it happened to be an older 374 CPU. I got lucky in finding it but can't explain it.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2022, 01:14 PM   #27
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 7,717
OK, that makes a little more sense. I believe the true issue is that the CPU374 requires a high capacity power supply. A standard capacity power supply may be marginally able to support a CPU374 but that for newer firmware versions the margin gets thinner. Don't cancel the order for the high capacity power supply and install it when you get it. Also double check any machines that have been retrofitted with CPU374s to make sure they have the proper power supply module.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AB Micro850 analog output card issue sjacobjf LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 July 20th, 2021 01:22 PM
SLC 500 4 Channel Analog Input card set up mikeytbuckeyes LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 30th, 2013 10:57 PM
got my first analog card and I need 0-100% gr8benwa LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 March 7th, 2013 10:28 AM
Analog input Card protector plcsoftvsd LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 19th, 2007 10:59 AM
AB PLC analog input card 1771 IFE diribarren LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 May 10th, 2003 12:40 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:53 PM.


.