You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 20th, 2017, 09:15 AM   #1
blperkins
Member
United States

blperkins is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: minnesota
Posts: 48
T View studio 8.2 String Input Sizing?

I must be doing something wrong, But I don't understand what.

I have 8 String Input boxes on a display. The function works for all of these boxes. I can enter values, and they update correctly.

All I want to do to resize them to make them align with other controls on the display. So, I open the individual String Input Properties window and under the "Common" tab I enter in a new size (25,115), hit ok to apply the new settings and all looks good. But all is not good, if I open the Size tab again the size is set to (26,114). And those sizes look like hell next to the other controls on the display.

I looked for grid and snap, both are Off under the grid setting.

Any ideas what I am doing wrong?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2017, 06:03 PM   #2
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,165
Nothing. You're doing nothing wrong. The numeric and string input objects on FTView SE are a hideous mess, and have never worked properly.

I tend to create my own entry popups and/or put them in front of a plain white panel so that I can make all the white panels look the same, regardless of the size of the entry field in front
  Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2017, 07:56 PM   #3
nhatsen
Member
Venezuela

nhatsen is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by blperkins View Post
So, I open the individual String Input Properties window and under the "Common" tab I enter in a new size (25,115), hit ok to apply the new settings and all looks good. But all is not good, if I open the Size tab again the size is set to (26,114).
When you change height and width in the Common tab, FTV will try to process your request taking into account the font size used in the box and the number of lines / characters declared in General tab (under Dimensions, width = number of characters, height = Lines).

That said, the change from the pair (26,114) to (25,115) is too little and FTV decides the current size is ok for the current combination of font / characters / lines.

Try declaring other combinations and you'll find that FTV will accept them.
__________________
"If you can't solve a problem, then there is an easier problem you can solve: find it." (George Pólya)
  Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2017, 09:24 PM   #4
blperkins
Member
United States

blperkins is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: minnesota
Posts: 48
Thank you for confirming that, I was worried this was a FT view "feature".

I like the idea of a back drop behind the input to make it look better, but it will certainly add to develop time.

Thanks again.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FactoryTalk View Studio for Machine Edition "Unable to Install" abyvarghes LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 23rd, 2016 06:31 AM
FactoryTalk View SE Numeric Input Focus zacslade LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 2nd, 2016 06:26 AM
Getting error while installing Studio View 5.1 Martindag LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 February 12th, 2016 11:38 AM
RSLogix 5000 and FactoryTalk View Studio Question tranmeister LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 July 30th, 2015 03:33 PM
Does any relation between Sinking/Sourcing PLC inputs and NPN/PNP sensors? Tofo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 27 December 11th, 2013 02:26 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 AM.


.