You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 23rd, 2022, 05:52 AM   #1
alpine
Member
Thailand

alpine is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 51
PLC GE-Fanuc can Online Edit Program while CPU Run Time ?

Dear Everyone

I work with PLC GE-Fanuc. But I don't know that

"PLC GE-Fanuc (Series 90-30 and VersaMax) can Online Edit Programming
while CPU Runtime ?"

I used to work with PLC Allen-Bradley and I knonw that Allen-Bradley
can Online Edit Programming while CPU Run Time.

But for PLC GE-Fanuc, I don't know. Please inform me about Online Edit Programming of PLC GE-Fanuc

Thank You
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2022, 08:01 AM   #2
dYoast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dYoast is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 237
The GE-Fanuc PLC line was sold to Emerson a few years ago.

The 90-30 and VersaMax do not have online editing, but you can download changes to the 90-30 while it is running. The VersaMax depends on the model and version of firmware as to whether it can download while running.

The newer Rx3i line has online editing.

If you want to save to flash memory, you will have to stop the PLC for all types.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2022, 01:52 PM   #3
alpine
Member
Thailand

alpine is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 51
Thank You dYoast

Before I post this question, I unintentionally online edit program by change instruction in Ladder (from ONDTH to TMR).
Then all ladders colour change to pink colour !

In my understand as your described ;

1. I can download edited program into CPU again ?
2. I must stop CPU before download ?

Do I understand correct ?

Last edited by alpine; June 23rd, 2022 at 02:01 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2022, 06:43 PM   #4
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is online now
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 7,876
Question #1: Yes
Question #2: No. You only need to stop the CPU from running the program is when you make changes to hardware configuration. Program changes can be made without stopping.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2022, 12:42 AM   #5
alpine
Member
Thailand

alpine is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 51
Thank You Steve
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2022, 12:35 PM   #6
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 2,038
Yes, you can edit online if not making hardware configuration.

You will also need to verify how you are using the flash memory if your CPU supports it. It maybe configured to "always load from flash".
Why? If you edit online, it is not saved to the flash memory. You will have to stop the CPU then download and verify you are also downloading to FLASH Memory also.
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.
I have a condition called "The Knack".
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g8vHhgh6oM0&t=2s
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2022, 12:57 PM   #7
alpine
Member
Thailand

alpine is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 51
Thank You Netnathan
As your described
If I would like to download to FLASH memory, I must stop CPU before downloading.
If I would not like to download to FLASH memory, No need to stop CPU !
Do I understand correct ?

And I have read about hardware of PLC GE-Fanuc ;
RAM memory need to use battery to store programming data when power turn off.
But FLASH memory no need to use battery.
Do I understand correct ?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2022, 01:03 PM   #8
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 2,038
Yes.. on all questions.
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.
I have a condition called "The Knack".
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g8vHhgh6oM0&t=2s
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2022, 01:03 PM   #9
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 2,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetNathan View Post
Yes.. on all questions.
Are you using Machine Edition PLC software?
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.
I have a condition called "The Knack".
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g8vHhgh6oM0&t=2s
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2022, 01:45 PM   #10
alpine
Member
Thailand

alpine is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 51
Thank you Netnathan
I use Machine Edition Software.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Allen Bradley Free running counter or clock - CST - and time synchronization V0N_hydro LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 August 15th, 2019 12:18 PM
GE Fanuc 90-30 PLC Stixs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 January 31st, 2018 11:36 AM
Back up GE Fanuc 90-30 PLC program paramesium LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 14th, 2015 10:49 PM
WinCC 7.0 PLC Time Sync erdemsvri LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 22nd, 2011 08:00 AM
Series one GE Fanuc plc sandro.chiarle LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 September 15th, 2002 06:25 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:17 AM.


.