You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 17th, 2018, 01:49 PM   #1
forqnc
Member
United States

forqnc is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Elizabeth City
Posts: 47
CX-Server DDE to Excel

I didn't want to resurrect an old thread
http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthr...=cx-server+dde

But i'm trying to connect an Omron CJ2M PLC to Excel, my problem is it appears I don't have DDE manager completely installed.
Watching the start of Garry Shortt's video,
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZVLa2Yuxb7Y
he says to right click the icon, then, new project, I don't have that option see attached picture.
I appear to have a CMDDDE under the CX-Server folder which brings up the CX-Server DDE start screen, but no new project.

Any assistance is appreciated
Attached Images
File Type: png DDE Manager.png (40.5 KB, 6 views)
File Type: png DDE ManagerA.png (21.0 KB, 5 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2018, 03:18 PM   #2
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cobourg
Posts: 2,653
https://www.scantime.co.uk/_docs/CXServerRuntime.pdf

When you run your DDE Manager, hover your mouse over the icon on the taskbar. This will display CX-Server DDE Manager message above the icon. Then right click this to get to the menu.

Regards,
Attached Images
File Type: png Omron DDE Start.png (20.0 KB, 29 views)
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2018, 03:27 PM   #3
forqnc
Member
United States

forqnc is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Elizabeth City
Posts: 47

Thanks for the reply and the Youtube video Garry, will be watching tomorrow.
Why is it the simplest things that frustrate us.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2018, 03:48 PM   #4
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cobourg
Posts: 2,653
No problem.
It's always the little things that bite.
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2018, 08:09 AM   #5
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cobourg
Posts: 2,653
I first started out collecting data using the DDE and Excel. Once that was proven, I looked for other ways in which I could collect data from the Omron controller:
VBA - Excel
https://accautomation.ca/how-to-impl...ol-part-2-vba/
VB6 - visual basic 6
https://accautomation.ca/how-to-impl...link-protocol/
VB.Net
https://accautomation.ca/implementin...otocol-vb-net/
AdvancedHMI - The easiest method since all of the protocols have been written for the Omron controller and others.
https://accautomation.ca/omron-cp1h-...communication/

Just thought you would be interested in alternative methods.
Regards,
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2018, 10:19 AM   #6
forqnc
Member
United States

forqnc is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Elizabeth City
Posts: 47
Thanks for the extra links Garry, gives me some alternatives if management change there minds.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2018, 02:11 PM   #7
forqnc
Member
United States

forqnc is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Elizabeth City
Posts: 47
Finally got back to playing with this but not having any luck.
I've tried setting up the PLC via USB and Ethernet with no luck.
Only thing I see different to Garry's video is the version of Excel if different, I am using Office 365.
Anyone know if it makes a difference?

=CDMDDE|'U:\CX-Server\Test.cdm'!'\New Point 1' is my command line in Excel
  Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2018, 02:56 PM   #8
forqnc
Member
United States

forqnc is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Elizabeth City
Posts: 47
Finally got it working, appears Office 365 didn't allow for remote access.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Citect <-> Excel via DDE ADoozer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 June 18th, 2014 09:01 PM
difference between cx sever lite and cx server opc leorzaps LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 December 6th, 2012 01:51 AM
MS Excel Lags when DDE / OPC Link Paste from RSLinx Coulombboy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 June 18th, 2012 10:01 PM
RSLinx DDE and Excel Marie1982 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 20 August 18th, 2011 11:53 AM
OMRON DDE to EXCEL guest LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 November 10th, 2004 08:22 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 PM.


.