You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 11th, 2019, 12:12 PM   #1
cottagewood
Member
United Kingdom

cottagewood is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 88
S7-300 I-Device config

I have a 315-DP/PN and a 315-DP with a CP343 card and I'm trying to configure i-device. The step 7 5.5 help gives a step by step with screen shots, however, I've followed it and I don't have all the tabs that are shown in the help, specifically, I don't have the i-device tab and check box for i-device mode




I just have these 4 tabs for the interface




Does anyone have any ideas?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2019, 12:58 PM   #2
travispedley
Member
United States

travispedley is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sanford, NC
Posts: 103
Honestly, I only use i-device if someone makes me. Much easier to use netpro to create a connection and use AG_Send / AG_Recv in my opinion.

But, i recreated what you described and i-device appears in both processors without an issue. What 343 card are you using?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2019, 01:18 PM   #3
cottagewood
Member
United Kingdom

cottagewood is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 88
A cp343-1 lean,
I hadn't even got as far as configuring that side, I stalled at configuring the i-device on the CPU315-dp/pn
  Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2019, 01:40 PM   #4
L D[AR2,P#0.0]
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

L D[AR2,P#0.0] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 5,635
Which version of the 315 are you using?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2019, 01:42 PM   #5
cottagewood
Member
United Kingdom

cottagewood is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 88
V3.2
  Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2019, 01:51 PM   #6
L D[AR2,P#0.0]
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

L D[AR2,P#0.0] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 5,635
If I use the 3.2 f/w from the h/w catalogue, I get the i-device tab, if I use the 2.6 f/w or below then I don't
Attached Images
File Type: jpg id0.jpg (242.5 KB, 42 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2019, 02:06 PM   #7
cottagewood
Member
United Kingdom

cottagewood is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 88
I had more than 1 config open at the same time, I closed them all and open just the 315-pn/dp and I can see same, thanks every one for you help
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2019, 02:30 AM   #8
cottagewood
Member
United Kingdom

cottagewood is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 88
Gee, I thought this was going to be easy but I'm still struggling with it.

I can't use i-device because the CP343-1 lean is not an io controller so I can't add the i-device i created on the CPU315/PN from the catalog.

So then I tried to use iso-on-tcp but netpro will only let me partner 2 CP343's and not a CP343 to a CPU315/PN

Anyone got any other ideas?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2019, 08:35 AM   #9
Lare
Member
Finland

Lare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,055
You can use put and get blocks on 315 pn/dp and read from / write to datablock areas to CPU with 343-1 lean.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2019, 01:50 PM   #10
wimpiesplc
Member
Netherlands

wimpiesplc is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 306
maybe this document can help, section 21.4.2 is about S7-300/S7-300
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S7 300 and S7 200 CPU Communication faisal rasool LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 25th, 2015 09:37 PM
comparison of s7 300 & s7 1200 janardhan26reddy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 January 12th, 2015 03:15 PM
S7 300 PLC and Indramat arturnok LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 3rd, 2012 12:45 PM
s7 300 and 400 master slaving moazzim LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 April 10th, 2007 06:52 AM
S7 300 to wonderware connection gherz817 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 25th, 2007 10:47 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:33 PM.


.