You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 22nd, 2017, 01:40 PM   #1
chapani
Member
United Nations

chapani is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Tax heaven
Posts: 18
Siemens S7 - 400 - Profinet Device name reset/assign automatically

Dear all,

Im having troubles finding a solution with Siemens Step 7 V5.5 and CPU CPU 416-3 DP + CP 443-1 for Profinet IO. Profinet IO devices are MOOG Servo valves. So I prepared the HW configuration with scalance switch X216 and on one port of the switch connected two valves in series, on another port of switch connected other two valves. Profinet device names were assigned to each valve from Hw config edit Ethernet node -> Assign device name. added topology with partner ports properly and everything downloaded to PLC and is working fine. If I change two Ethernet cables from Port 1 to Port 2 and vice versa of scalance going toward the valves it will detect a mismatch and need to be done factory reset from HW config for each single valve and then again need to assign profinet device name properly and everything working well. The thing is that I would like to do this automatically, and I donít find a way in PLC program by using some SFC or SFB or similar to be able to reset device node name, so I can assign new name to the device from PLC, or from Wincc via PLC. Is there any hint to doing that or is not possible at all with S7 Ė 400 CPU. I find it strange because same thing with allen Bradley and Ethernet IP, or Beckhoff and ethercat can be done very easily.

Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2017, 03:54 PM   #2
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,398
If you switch ports so that the topology do noit match, then yes the Profinet system fails. It is supposed to.
If you want to swap ports freely, then do not use topology.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2017, 03:30 AM   #3
chapani
Member
United Nations

chapani is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Tax heaven
Posts: 18
Hi Jasper,

maybe I didnt explain my self good enough. Topology fails, but test is intended due to acutual application of valves, that should be intalled on the machine, lets simplify, machine has two modules, on each module are 2 valves. and there is a possibility to exchange the modules, so module number 1 can be placed on position of module number 2 and should behave and software for controlling will be of module number 2 in that moment, and vice versa for other module. Port 1 scalance cable is going always to physical position of module 1, and port 2 two physical position of module 2. If I do not save topology than by interchanging cables, (simulating exchange of position of modules) will not work, because module 1 will always be module 1, it doesn't matter where it is, but I want to avoid this, I need to get somehow reset and assign new profinet device name automatically or semi auto from PLC sw.

is that possible with S7 400 CPU? if not than I need to switch to Beckhoff or similar
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Data capture from third party device to siemens PLC S7 300 natcheappan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 20th, 2014 10:53 AM
Siemens S7 to A-B ControlLogix EtherNet/IP Communications Robert.Yager@vw.com LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 January 9th, 2013 03:53 PM
Siemens s7 300 job spec rigicon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 July 28th, 2010 05:05 PM
S7 400 H system and a redundant CPU Sierk Goedemoed LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 April 19th, 2010 11:02 AM
Siemens S7 400 Ethernet Communication Problem TimC LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 1st, 2006 04:30 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 AM.


.