You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 7th, 2014, 09:38 AM   #1
StevenB
Member
United States

StevenB is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Pensacola
Posts: 3
Uploading from GE 90 30 ?

I have a customer that has a GE 90 30 PLC. I have a copy of GE Proficy ME software. Am I able to upload the current project from the PLC without an existing copy ?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2014, 09:52 AM   #2
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,612
Yes.

Be aware that without an existing copy of the program you will not have any rung comments or variable descriptions. All you will get are ladder logic elements with addresses. For example, you'll see %I0001 associated with a contact instruction but unless you have an accurate wiring diagram you'll have no way of knowing what that input point is wired to.

Edit:
One condition on that "Yes". If it is a very old 90-30 CPU firmware version, you will not be able to extract the program using Proficy Machine Edition software. If the system was originally installed in the early 1990s you could have issues.

Last edited by Steve Bailey; November 7th, 2014 at 09:56 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2014, 10:03 AM   #3
StevenB
Member
United States

StevenB is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Pensacola
Posts: 3
Steve

Thank you very much. The system is older. They have been using LogicMaster.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2014, 10:23 AM   #4
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 1,472
If they have been using LogicMaster....maybe that copy of the logic has variable descriptions?
Machine Edition can convert it rather easily.
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2014, 10:29 AM   #5
StevenB
Member
United States

StevenB is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Pensacola
Posts: 3
Nathan

That is what I am hoping for. I've never used this function before , so this should be interesting !
  Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2014, 11:01 AM   #6
RussB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

RussB is offline
 
RussB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,910
Here is a quick summary of the steps needed to Import the LM90 program:
1. Make sure that you have access to the LM90 working folder of the PLC program.
2. Start a new project in Proficy ME and make sure that the hardware configuration has the correct CPU in it. Other parts of the config do not matter at this point.
3. Right Click "Target1" and select Import > LogicMaster Folder.
4. Point to the folder in step 1.
5. If this fails, attempt to get first the hardware config then the Logic or just logic and manually build the hardware config. But then you may need some documentation or sleuthing to verify addresses.
Good Luck and have fun with it.
Let us know how it went.
__________________
LEARN something today so you can TEACH something tomorrow.
DETAIL in your question promotes DETAIL in my answer.
Dominus Vobiscum <))>(
"Where is the wisdom that we have lost in knowledge?" T.S. Elliot


  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GE Fanuc Series 90 30 Johnny T LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 31 April 22nd, 2018 04:06 PM
GE Fanuc Series 90 30 No Output gearmachinist LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 April 26th, 2011 02:25 PM
Ge fanuc 90 -30 programing using lm 90-30 mamadoo95 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 25th, 2011 01:29 PM
GE Fanuc 90 30 info leitmotif LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 4th, 2007 01:52 PM
ge fanus 90 30 comm problem johnplouffe LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 December 17th, 2006 09:43 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27 AM.


.