You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 13th, 2019, 03:51 AM   #1
MarkNightingale
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

MarkNightingale is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: In The VAT Shed
Posts: 618
Siemens PG Hard Drive Full

Hi All,

I have a Siemens PG, with TIA portal V13, TIA Portal V14 and S7 installed.

It seems just recently, whenever I start the PG, I get a warning saying the Hard disk C:/ is full.

Then I can't open TIA or S7 until I have made some space available.

It is getting harder and harder to find space to make available.

I am not installing anything, and sometimes I just need to go online with a PLC.

What is filling the hard drive up?

Are there any settings I can change?

Cheers

Mark
  Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2019, 04:10 AM   #2
Rob...
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Rob... is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 247
Check the error log folder.

I've had once an issue with TIA that produced an error log every few min. Took a re install to fix. The text files were only KB in size, so never appeared when I searched for large items on the drive. However there were thousands created.

Alternately, I like to run a utility tool like CC Cleaner every now and then.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2019, 04:27 AM   #3
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,803
Spacemonger is a wonderful graphical visualisation of what fills the harddrive. It has given me a couple of "Aha !" moments.

Apart from that, upgrade the harddrive to something bigger. And dont even think of not using an SSD.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2019, 05:15 AM   #4
Mad_Poet
Member
United States

Mad_Poet is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Virginia
Posts: 371
+1 for Jesper - bigger hard drive.

I have an application with an SQL Server that has a 'memory leak'. Eventually
the memory used by SQL Server gets too big and the computer locks up.
Rebooting that computer clears the problem.

I also had a different server recording history . . . 'We' made it record too much
history and that filled up the hard drive.

Poet.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2019, 06:25 AM   #5
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,770
Mark
Siemens PGs are generally factory setup with a C partition and a D
Is this your case ?
Can you combine them ?
  Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2019, 07:26 AM   #6
BryanG
Member
United Kingdom

BryanG is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,397
I assume you have done the normal thing of, right click the C drive and choose 'Disk Cleanup', go through the list and see what you want to get rid of.
__________________
Knowledge is power, share the knowledge.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2019, 07:41 AM   #7
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,770
especially
> downloads>simatic>
  Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2019, 10:22 AM   #8
MarkNightingale
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

MarkNightingale is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: In The VAT Shed
Posts: 618
Thanks for the replies.

I have ran the disk cleaner which comes as standard with Windows, and although to begin with got rid of loads of stuff, now when I run it, it hardly does anything.

It has got a C and a D drive, but never thought of combining the 2. I guess I thought Siemens did this for a reason, so thought I would leave it be.

As for installing any software to try and help, that's probably a big no no. I have just gone back to the PG and sure enough the message is back. No Space on C Drive.

I haven't done anything, the PG has been sat online using TIA portal V13. No saves, no programs added, nothing. Before I left there was 120MB and now I'm down to KB.

There must be something happening in the background I am unaware of.

I will keep probing.

Cheers

Mark
  Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2019, 10:48 AM   #9
Mad_Poet
Member
United States

Mad_Poet is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Virginia
Posts: 371
Any chance there is an automatic backup program running?

Do you have a backup image of the hard drive you can compare
to the current hard drive? (Looking to see which sub-directory got bigger.)

Poet.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2019, 10:53 AM   #10
RClem
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

RClem is offline
 
RClem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 74
I have an M4 with two partitions C & D, I had to resize the C partition when I first got it and just recently again to accommodate having Step7 5.6, TIA V13,V14,and now V15. My C is 250GB and D is now 200GB. I used AOMEI Partition Assistant, very simple to resize on the fly. I did create a backup image first of course.
*Edit* I forgot to mention I spec'd this with a 500GB SSD drive and as much memory as I could when ordered, your results may vary.

Last edited by RClem; August 13th, 2019 at 10:55 AM. Reason: added information
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens Master Drive Question Mad_Poet LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 March 23rd, 2017 09:57 AM
Connecting Siemens S7 300 with digitax STBasic Servo Drive osamamalhy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 March 24th, 2015 11:48 AM
Assistance with Siemens Precharge Resistor Simovert Drive mjaye65 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 April 26th, 2012 03:53 PM
Is it possible? communication between CP942H Siemens S5 PLC with ACS 800 ABB Drive?? drspanda LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 3rd, 2007 01:37 PM
Off topic - personal rant!! PLucas LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 September 9th, 2002 08:25 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 PM.


.