You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 14th, 2012, 06:32 AM   #1
karl84
Member
England

karl84 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: black notley
Posts: 32
Siemens grrrrrrrrrr

Hi guys,
I have to hold my hands up and say my experience with Siemens is next to nothing. I've programmed a basic cleaning system without an HMI and this is where most of my problems are. I only need to do the basic stuff and on the IMO software great easy, the Siemens . I am aiming to change the HMI screen via the Ladder but go through the help files and it contains next to nothing. Simplicity is genius and as Iím not a genius simpler the better please. The next issue (Yep there is more), there are certain icons that I do not wish to be displayed until certain instances occur once again the IMO great, Siemens??????? I understand 99.9% is down to me not having the experience with the software. Help Please.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2012, 06:39 AM   #2
iant
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Australia

iant is offline
 
iant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,666
Dont take this the wrong way karl84
but can you buy me a battery for my chrystal ball
OR
tell me where to get the battery I need
.......
Can You tell me what type of battery I need
.......
then I will know which siemens PLC you are talking about
__________________

Give all the answers
- People seldom learn.

Guide People to the posibilities
- Their Answers will come easily.
- Their Knowledge will grow.

They will then teach others

Regards
Ian Trost
  Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2012, 06:43 AM   #3
karl84
Member
England

karl84 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: black notley
Posts: 32
Sorry all the moaning and no real info on the PLC its the TIA V11 software for a Simatic S7 1200, CPU 1212C PLC. (Sorry can't help with the batteries)
  Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2012, 06:51 AM   #4
iant
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Australia

iant is offline
 
iant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,666
Its OK - the crystal ball uses pedal power now.
the HMI has a settable control area you need to configure the words for the screen change area.
I have not programmed the S1200 yet - what is the screen model
__________________

Give all the answers
- People seldom learn.

Guide People to the posibilities
- Their Answers will come easily.
- Their Knowledge will grow.

They will then teach others

Regards
Ian Trost
  Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2012, 06:56 AM   #5
karl84
Member
England

karl84 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: black notley
Posts: 32
Ktp600
  Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2012, 07:58 AM   #6
Jeebs
Member
Belgium

Jeebs is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Leuven
Posts: 1,040
Not worked with the TIA portal yet, nor with the newer panels.
But I know in WinCC Flex, one could achieve what you wanted by:

- Create Tag. This tag will contain the target screen number.
- In this tag, in Events, select: Change value > Screens > ActivateScreenByNumber > Set this tag as Screen number.

When you change the value of the tag, it'll open the screen with a number corresponding to the value of the tag.


This way leaves the operator free to browse the panel, but forces him to a specific screen when you want to.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2012, 08:07 AM   #7
karl84
Member
England

karl84 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: black notley
Posts: 32
I have gone through the HMI menu for a specific screen: animations - visibility - set a tag, linked it to the PLC. Set the Tag in the ladder and the screen does not appear. But doing it the same way I did manage to enable/disable a screen icon.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2012, 08:16 AM   #8
Jeebs
Member
Belgium

Jeebs is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Leuven
Posts: 1,040
What I proposed should be done on the tag itself, regardless of the screens.
Is there not a selection/screen where you can modify the tags? Set properties, logging, events?

The KTP600 is capable of doing what I discribed. Just managed to configured it using WinCC Flex.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2012, 08:17 AM   #9
JOLTRON
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

JOLTRON is offline
 
JOLTRON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: MI
Posts: 650
I think this may be what you are trying to do?

http://www.automation.siemens.com/WW...68&language=en
  Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2012, 08:22 AM   #10
karl84
Member
England

karl84 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: black notley
Posts: 32
Jeebs, cheers that was a point I had not got to yet but was a direction I looking @. Joltron bang on cheers mate.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2012, 08:40 AM   #11
JOLTRON
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

JOLTRON is offline
 
JOLTRON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: MI
Posts: 650
Another route you can look into if you need to select multiple screens is thru the "Job Mailbox".


In TIA portal if you goto the HMI program and goto the "Connections" section. There are 2 tabs, the one you are in by default is "Parameters", you can click on the second tab "Area pointer". Here you could enable the option for the "Job Mailbox".

It is a way to tell the HMI to do many different operations from the PLC.

I know the job number to select a screen is 51, but can't remeber the rest of the format.

Below is a link to the manual for TIA Portal, check out the section:
10.8.1.4 Data exchange using area pointers

http://support.automation.siemens.co...80&caller=view
  Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2012, 08:43 AM   #12
karl84
Member
England

karl84 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: black notley
Posts: 32
Cheers highly helpful, silly stuff but not that easy.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AdvancedHMI - Siemens PLCs S7-200/1200/300/400 Beta drivers BryanG LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 25 December 3rd, 2013 03:21 AM
Siemens 505 to Siemens S7 Rob S. LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 July 10th, 2012 08:37 PM
Transfer Data From Siemens PLC to AB PLC Danocane LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 September 7th, 2007 07:29 AM
Siemens Plc,scada siva_maddala LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 27th, 2006 12:55 PM
What do they teach in Siemens trainig ? Prince LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 24th, 2004 10:52 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:25 PM.


.