You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 28th, 2004, 07:45 PM   #1
hidroela
Member
United States

hidroela is offline
 
hidroela's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Across from nasa
Posts: 74
Please a tiny push on this.............

Please a tiny push on this.............
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 3.jpg (121.8 KB, 359 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old October 28th, 2004, 08:44 PM   #2
hidroela
Member
United States

hidroela is offline
 
hidroela's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Across from nasa
Posts: 74
Well waiting for any input I have been working by my self and got this
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 77.jpg (107.0 KB, 342 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old October 28th, 2004, 08:56 PM   #3
hidroela
Member
United States

hidroela is offline
 
hidroela's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Across from nasa
Posts: 74
this is the other part
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1212.jpg (81.9 KB, 327 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old October 28th, 2004, 08:56 PM   #4
Terry Woods
Member
United States

Terry Woods is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,170
Use an Input-Bit to indicate the "availability status".

If the pump is taken "out of service" then throw a switch that indicates that the pump is unavailable.

The program then makes decisions based on the remaining "available" pumps.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 28th, 2004, 09:35 PM   #5
Doug_Adam
Member
Australia

Doug_Adam is offline
 
Doug_Adam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 949
Building on Terry's post,

You can fit the pumps with three phase De-contactors.
These can have extra pins for PLC feedback to indicate if it is plugged in or not.

When the pump is down for maintenance, it should be un-plugged and tagged out. If it is unplugged, the PLC will see this and mark the pump as "Un-Available".

This also avoids the problem of people forgetting to throw the switch.


Doug
  Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2004, 07:12 PM   #6
hidroela
Member
United States

hidroela is offline
 
hidroela's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Across from nasa
Posts: 74
I think that I finally got what I want here it is

I think that I finally got what I want here it is
I will test at work and post results
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1444444.jpg (288.4 KB, 253 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2004, 12:21 AM   #7
CaseyK
Member
United States

CaseyK is offline
 
CaseyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In the cornfields, on the prarie, outside Chi-Town, a few miles beyond the boondocks.
Posts: 1,731
Lightbulb

I think you have a good start.

Maybe someone will see something that I missed.

regards.....casey
  Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2004, 02:47 AM   #8
hidroela
Member
United States

hidroela is offline
 
hidroela's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Across from nasa
Posts: 74
there are some changes
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1444444.jpg (300.0 KB, 214 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2004, 01:37 AM   #9
Tark
Member
United States

Tark is offline
 
Tark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 503
First, if youíre using a SLC500 then double check the Status numbers for Hour, Minute, and Second, my reference manual says those values are in S:40, S:41, and S:42

Second, read about the counter. The counter only increments when the rung transitions from false-to-true. So in Rung 0000 you do not need the if equal minute and if equal second.

Third, you should not need Rungs 0001 and 0002. Change the B3:10/0 in Rung 0003 to C5:8/DN and insert a rung before Rung 0000 that says If C5:8/DN then Reset C5:8. By placing the Reset before the counter this will allow you to use the Done bit for one scan.

Fourth, if your pumps are not run 24/7 then in Rung 0005 put something in there so the rung does not need to checked every scan.

Finally, your logic for selecting a different pump if a pump fails. I think what you want to try an say with your logic is - If this pump fails, then select the next pump.

What you are doing in your logic is saying, if this pump fails then I want to figure out which pump I can use and then run that pump. Itís over complicated. If you look at your logic you are saying the same thing in rungs 0004, 0005, and 0006.

Each rung says that if all three pumps fail then Disable Bus Washer. No need to say the same thing in three different rungs. Place this logic in a single rung. Plus you donít want to use the same output more than once in your program, this will end up biting you. You could end up with one rung turning the output on while another rung turns it off.

Now take a look at where you are changing the Duty Pump Selector. Your logic is saying, if this pump fails, but not this pump then change the counter to this, or if not this pump but this pump then change the counter to that. Itís over complicated and you end up running the same logic more than once. I would simplify by saying, if this pump fails and the Duty Pump Selector is calling for this pump then change the Duty Pump Selector to the next pump, unless all three pumps fail in which case donít change the Duty Pump Selector at all.

Try this Ė
If Pump 1 Fail and Pump 2 Fail and Pump 3 Fail then Disable Bus Washer.
If Pump 1 Fail and Rinse Pump 1 Selected and Not Disable Bus Washer then Move 1 to C5:9.ACC
If Pump 2 Fail and Rinse Pump 2 Selected and Not Disable Bus Washer then Move 2 to C5:9.ACC
If Pump 3 Fail and Rinse Pump 3 Selected and Not Disable Bus Washer then Move 0 to C5:9.ACC

Last edited by Tark; October 31st, 2004 at 01:46 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2004, 07:17 PM   #10
hidroela
Member
United States

hidroela is offline
 
hidroela's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Across from nasa
Posts: 74
ok Tark one more time thanks
the device is plc5/30 and the pump selector part is tested and working
my problem was in the fail procedure
after your subjections thats what a got

best regard hidroilio
Attached Images
File Type: gif 11111.gif (294.1 KB, 101 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2004, 07:44 PM   #11
Tark
Member
United States

Tark is offline
 
Tark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 503
Yep, that's it.
One thing you need to change in rung 0004, B3:10/4 should be B3:35/13
  Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2004, 07:52 PM   #12
hidroela
Member
United States

hidroela is offline
 
hidroela's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Across from nasa
Posts: 74
Tark
yes you are right B3:10/4 should be B3:35/13

I really appreciated you time in helping me

Best regard

Hidroilio
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1746-bas Help InControl LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 20 October 27th, 2004 11:10 PM
using ^C in BASIC module ettikudiappan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 November 24th, 2003 11:10 AM
Toggle switch & Push button switch m_abd_el_khalik LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 November 2nd, 2003 11:51 AM
single push/ double push variation using mitsubishi FX1N taknevs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 20 April 15th, 2003 08:17 AM
Can anyone help with BCD serkel LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 April 29th, 2002 08:19 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:56 PM.


.