You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 12th, 2018, 03:37 PM   #1
TheNewPLCGUY
Member
Canada

TheNewPLCGUY is offline
 
TheNewPLCGUY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 1
Display Production data on Television

Hello I am working on a project and we have 4 assembly lines.Each line having a seperate S7-400 PLC.I want to show production data on the television.Can anyone give me some insights on this.
Any help would be appreciated.
thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2018, 03:56 PM   #2
robw53
Member
United Kingdom

robw53 is offline
 
robw53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: south yorks
Posts: 513
Hi,

This answer is a Rockwell orientated answer, but it may be something that Siemens can also offer in there software offering.

I did the same thing using a small form factor PC, and factory talk view ME station. This basically game me a HMI on a TV. I then created a HMI application with a custom Resolution that matched the TV.

Rob
__________________
"So far as is reasonably practicable

"Not everything that can be counted counts and not everything that counts can be counted"
Albert Einstein
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2018, 03:57 PM   #3
Bullzi
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Bullzi is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,267
Check out the Red Lion ProducTVity Station. It will output to a TV screen.
__________________
There is never enough money to do it right but there is always enough money to do it again.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2018, 04:03 PM   #4
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 1,775
There are tons of way to do this. What's your experience, budget, and requirement? That will narrow your search down.

Just to throw some out there...

- Raspberry PI

- commercial HMI package running on PC.

- LED message display board (I know, not TV but maybe better suited)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2018, 06:40 PM   #5
Helliana
Member
United States

Helliana is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 582
Quote:
Originally Posted by robw53 View Post
Hi,

This answer is a Rockwell orientated answer, but it may be something that Siemens can also offer in there software offering.

I did the same thing using a small form factor PC, and factory talk view ME station. This basically game me a HMI on a TV. I then created a HMI application with a custom Resolution that matched the TV.

Rob
I have done the same and it does work well. However, I recently purchased a Redlion ProducTVity station and really like it. It seems to be easy to setup and offers a lot of extra features besides just the display. Plus, by the time you buy the PC and the licenses for windows and the hmi software, it comes out to about the same price and you don't have a PC to maintain.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2018, 01:02 AM   #6
robw53
Member
United Kingdom

robw53 is offline
 
robw53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: south yorks
Posts: 513
Do you know of any good source of info that shows how these are setup? Video's PDF's etc?

I might have to have a look into these.
__________________
"So far as is reasonably practicable

"Not everything that can be counted counts and not everything that counts can be counted"
Albert Einstein
  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2018, 01:00 PM   #7
BITS N BYTES
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

BITS N BYTES is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Miami Beach
Posts: 400
Weintek also has an interesting product for this application. Have't used it as yet.
http://www.weintekusa.com/globalw/Pr...oduct_mTV.aspx
  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2018, 02:41 PM   #8
Bullzi
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Bullzi is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,267
Quote:
Do you know of any good source of info that shows how these are setup? Video's PDF's etc?

I might have to have a look into these.
Are you talking about the ProduTVity Station? IF so you can find a lot on info on the Red Lion Web Site. It is programmed using the Crimson 3.0 Software which is a free download from the Red Lion Site.
__________________
There is never enough money to do it right but there is always enough money to do it again.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2018, 04:10 PM   #9
makr8100
Member
United States

makr8100 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 14
IMHO a nice solution would be Modbus to a Raspberry Pi, or something of the like. The Pi can run Win 10 and HDMI, so whatever your preferred HMI development environment is there's a way to get it on a large screen.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2018, 02:06 AM   #10
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 872
Most PC's can output to a TV... one of the last projects I worked on, the overview page of the SCADA was so large that we used a TV instead to display it for the entire control room.

The issue will be on the budget side of things as you would generally need some sort of SCADA software to run on a PC for this.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2018, 03:14 AM   #11
ggc
Member
Australia

ggc is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Queensland
Posts: 52
Haven't used them myself, but the Insevis software will integrate easily with a Siemens system, and the price is right.
http://www.insevis.com/products/software/
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loading .Pre in an array of timers? dginbuffalo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 24 March 11th, 2016 05:44 PM
Multiple Monitors in Factory for Production Display brettshelley LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 October 22nd, 2014 01:58 PM
Sending data to a display via Ethernet Jack32 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 May 23rd, 2012 10:25 AM
Suggestions on how best to display SQL data on RsView screen. SonicClang LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 April 8th, 2009 09:56 PM
MPI comunication Manuel Raposo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 July 16th, 2007 06:24 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:41 AM.


.