You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 24th, 2022, 01:50 AM   #1
2rlp
Member
India

2rlp is offline
 
2rlp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 129
TIA 14 to TIA 17

Hi,


I had completed a project in 2017 using TIA V14. Have to duplicate the same project in another machine with a few changes. Now I have TIA V17 installed on my laptop. Tried opening the old project in TIA V17 and get the message attached.



What do I do?
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Message.pdf (106.0 KB, 40 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2022, 03:19 AM   #2
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 15,434
The comfort Panel is in V13.
Move the column dividers so that you can see the full description of the message.

According to this FAQ, TIA should be able to upgrade directly from V13SP1 to V17.
https://support.industry.siemens.com...view/109476392
If the panel is made with V13, it has to be upgraded to at least V13SP1 before upgrading to V17.
__________________
Jesper
NOTICE:
JesperMP can be impolite, has passive-aggressive tendencies and may use sarcasm !
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2022, 05:12 AM   #3
2rlp
Member
India

2rlp is offline
 
2rlp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 129
Thankyou Jesper. All I had to do as you suggested, Move the Column Dividers
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2022, 06:34 AM   #4
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 15,434
Good to hear, and what did the text say ?
__________________
Jesper
NOTICE:
JesperMP can be impolite, has passive-aggressive tendencies and may use sarcasm !
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2022, 07:19 AM   #5
2rlp
Member
India

2rlp is offline
 
2rlp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 129
In the original software, change version of Comfort Panel. I had TIA V14 on my desktop, so changed it there and it worked
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TIA Portal 15 vs. 17 Use of Characters ElectricRick LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 6th, 2021 01:08 PM
Step7 Project to TIA 14 Migration Help gandumbas LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 October 29th, 2020 11:47 AM
TIA Portal 14 Hardware update for TP1900 poznanman LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 August 7th, 2019 09:59 AM
Hilscher softec IBHlink & tia portal 14 or newer cottagewood LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 November 23rd, 2018 08:28 AM
Programming parag uike LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 22nd, 2005 01:56 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:25 PM.


.