You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 14th, 2019, 09:25 AM   #1
danw
Member
United States

danw is offline
 
danw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: midwest, USA
Posts: 2,897
Why not put a touchscreen LCD on the CPU ?

Opto 22's EPIC
  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2019, 09:34 AM   #2
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 10,131
Nice, but I suspect the trend will be toward connecting the touchscreen every man woman and child carries in their pocket to the control system wirelessly.

Having it right on the PLC could be useful as long as you are authorized to open the enclosure to see and touch it.
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2019, 09:57 AM   #3
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 14,509
That's lovely until condensation causes a screen press and gives the controller an unintentional command. Maybe there's a programmatic disable interlocked with the door ?

I can see this being clever or useful on 24V-only cabinets where the controller is visible through the door, or if the screen is easily decoupled and mounted in a cutout.

What's most likely is having a nice QR code sticker on the door of the control panel and a WiFi or Bluetooth access mechanism. You walk up and scan the QR with your HMI app, and it connects to the machine and brings up the appropriate screens. Get out of range and it won't work.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2019, 11:01 AM   #4
kolyur
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

kolyur is offline
 
kolyur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wooster, Ohio
Posts: 1,421
Quote:
Why not put a touchscreen LCD on the CPU ?
One word... arcflash. Yes I get it, it's likely meant for cabinets that are solely 24v, but where do these really exist? Perhaps in some niche industries I suppose, and at tradeshows.

Years ago I would have bought into the cool factor of this gimmick, but nowadays I think the only value of an OI integrated into a CPU is for initial setup: setting comms, IP, etc.
__________________
John
  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2019, 11:09 AM   #5
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is online now
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 6,113
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolyur View Post
One word... arcflash. Yes I get it, it's likely meant for cabinets that are solely 24v, but where do these really exist?
Worked on one CompactLogix that was in a split cabinet and 24v on the left side and 120 and up on the right side, it would work for that but.... thats still a lot work work programming the HMI/screen for the maintenance department because I would not want anyone else inside the cabinet

How about if it was a door mount and the screen was on the outside of the door? but still I dont see the upside being worth the potential downside.
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2019, 12:03 PM   #6
the_msp
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

the_msp is offline
 
the_msp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 708
There's an HDMI port too and USB inputs... Opto are working on touch drivers at the minute.

I have a Groov on my R&D bench at the minute. Can run Ignition Edge within the controller.
__________________
Regards,

Patrick

https://www.youtube.com/user/MrMatrixEngineering
  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2019, 01:53 PM   #7
Mad_Poet
Member
United States

Mad_Poet is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Virginia
Posts: 295
Most of the PLC's I know are locked inside a steel cabinet.
Yes, it would be way cool . . . but it could easily be years
between the times anyone needs to access it.

Of course, if the cost of the touch interface is low enough, and
it is rugged enough . . . Might be worth having.
Poet.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 06:13 AM   #8
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is online now
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 6,113
OK, so I was too quick to judge... and did not have a lot of time yesterday also after the_msp's comment on the HDMI port got me thinking, I watched some of the video below and I have to say I am impressed and will be buying one.

I remember a cabinet builder on this site made a double hinge on the HMI, that way it could be swung inward and the tech could be working on the PLC (watching I/O) and still see and operate the HMI without having to step back, close the door and try to watch the HMI with one eye and watch PLC/Drive/Relay/whatever with the other, but with this PLC you can see the HMI and have the second screen on the cabinet connected with the HDMI cable.

8:50 in the video is where they talk about the screen

https://info.opto22.com/this-is-epic...ing-groov-epic

Specs and wiring diagrams are in the HMI also and its programmed with Codesys
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 06:26 AM   #9
janner_10
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

janner_10 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tewkesbury
Posts: 710
I could see it being semi-useful for monitoring state of digital IO or analogue values, as an actual touchscreen for control - seems a bit of a daft idea.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2019, 07:42 AM   #10
roxusa
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

roxusa is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 689
I would prefer to have more ethernet ports on PLC and if you need small HMI
interface have it mounted in cabinet cutout. Additional Ethernet ports allow you to
connect HMI directly to PLC and still have Ethernet comms available for networking.
This would be helpful on small applications where a switch would not be necessary.
__________________
B.Pedersen
if you are going to assume, assume you're wrong.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2019, 01:36 PM   #11
rupej
Member
United States

rupej is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: NC
Posts: 503
Or just say F it and put the PLC on the HMI:

https://unitronicsplc.com
  Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2019, 01:40 PM   #12
Peter Nachtwey
Member
United States

Peter Nachtwey is online now
 
Peter Nachtwey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA, US
Posts: 6,837
How many people keep the cabinet door open so you can see the PLC?
__________________
"Living is easy with eyes closed, misunderstanding all you see...." Strawberry Fields Forever, John Lennon
  Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2019, 06:28 AM   #13
roxusa
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

roxusa is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 689
Quote:
Originally Posted by rupej View Post
Or just say F it and put the PLC on the HMI:

https://unitronicsplc.com
Red Lion also has the HMI with I/O which makes it nice for interfacing
the controls around the HMI but I personally don't like all my I/O on the
HMI for wiring purposes to the remaining devices.
__________________
B.Pedersen
if you are going to assume, assume you're wrong.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2019, 08:49 AM   #14
Gene Bond
Member
United States

Gene Bond is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by roxusa View Post
Red Lion also has the HMI with I/O which makes it nice for interfacing
the controls around the HMI but I personally don't like all my I/O on the
HMI for wiring purposes to the remaining devices.
Agree. We use the Horner XL7's a lot, but usually have the cabinet controls come into the built-in I/O, and use remote I/O for everything else.... Unless it's a real small machine. We also use some of the networked drive I/O where it's convenient
  Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2019, 04:07 PM   #15
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is online now
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 6,113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Nachtwey View Post
How many people keep the cabinet door open so you can see the PLC?
I do a lot when commissioning a machine or troubleshooting, most of the time the last thing I do when commissioning is to install the cabinet doors.

Once you get to know a machine like its part of you or your family, you dont need a laptop you can just look at the LED's on the I/O's and knowing what the machine should be doing (or not) 99% of the time you can just put the machine in manual and tell whats not working, most of the failures are input switches, after so many machine cycles they are bound to fail or move out of adjustment.

This was before arc flash was a big deal... I now its changing so I have been seeing more I/O list able to pull up on the HMI

OT: If the PLC program is written correctly and you have a HMI on the machine then you should not even have to ask 'what's wrong'... the programmer should be able to know what's not working and tell the tech/operator what is wrong on the HMI once its not, I do know depending on the complexity of the program its not always that simple, but its possible.
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GE 90-30 upload/downlad on 374 cpu evil16v LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 March 23rd, 2017 10:29 PM
Schneider PLC CPU 140-CPU-671-60 Power cycle sachin.patil LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 July 1st, 2015 01:36 AM
ISO-on-TCP connections in S7-416 cpu Plc_User LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 2nd, 2011 11:21 AM
S7 CPU memory problem deni_vele@yahoo.com LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 August 25th, 2010 07:32 PM
S7-200 CPU and touchscreen man55 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 25th, 2006 12:45 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 PM.


.