You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 22nd, 2018, 12:54 PM   #16
IdealDan
Member
Malaysia

IdealDan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigmadelta View Post
PS: Find the menu for the connection diagnostics... I can't remember where it is.
I appreciate your inputs.
Do you mean connection Diag menu on WinCC explorer?
Secondly, I see Ethernet adapters other than 82574L.
Also, I have done IP setting on a VM ware but I could not see any process data.
I will appreciate further inputs please.
Thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2018, 02:09 PM   #17
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 783
In WinCC, you must select the Ethernet Adapter you are physically connecting to the network that the PLC is connected to, and set the address of that adapter to be on the same subnet as the PLC (192.168.0.x).
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2018, 02:45 PM   #18
IdealDan
Member
Malaysia

IdealDan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 305
Okay, but I want to confirm,
Can VM ware work in this senerio?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2018, 03:01 PM   #19
Thomas_v2
Member
Germany

Thomas_v2 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ger
Posts: 374
I've got several WinCC versions inside a VMware VM running without problems.

Check your network settings in VMware. I'd recommend to use the "Bridged" option.

As mentioned before, you need to install Simatic Net from the WinCC install medium to get all drivers. A WinCC client installation does not need these drivers, so it's an option which you only need on a server or a WinCC standalone system.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2018, 11:24 PM   #20
IdealDan
Member
Malaysia

IdealDan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas_v2 View Post
I've got several WinCC versions inside a VMware VM running without problems.

Check your network settings in VMware. I'd recommend to use the "Bridged" option.

As mentioned before, you need to install Simatic Net from the WinCC install medium to get all drivers. A WinCC client installation does not need these drivers, so it's an option which you only need on a server or a WinCC standalone system.
Please, where do I find the bridged option?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2018, 12:43 AM   #21
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 783
Virtual Machine Settings -> Network Adapter
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2018, 02:01 AM   #22
IdealDan
Member
Malaysia

IdealDan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigmadelta View Post
Virtual Machine Settings -> Network Adapter
Okay.
Just to be sure, Do I need to set same IP on both Guest and Host?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2018, 02:35 AM   #23
IdealDan
Member
Malaysia

IdealDan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 305
One more thing please,
In control panel, I see "set PG/PC Interface" option, what should be the correct setting there?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2018, 03:32 AM   #24
Thomas_v2
Member
Germany

Thomas_v2 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ger
Posts: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by IdealDan View Post
In control panel, I see "set PG/PC Interface" option, what should be the correct setting there?
This setting is only relevant, if in your WinCC project you have set "Logical device name" to S7ONLINE. Then the settings from PG/PC interface for S7ONLINE are used.

In your screenshot you have shown that "Logical device name" is directly connected to the network interface, so PG/PC interface settings doesn't matter in your case.
Check that you don't use the entry with ".AUTO" at the end, this will make problems.
And I would remove the "Set automatically" option.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2018, 04:12 AM   #25
IdealDan
Member
Malaysia

IdealDan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas_v2 View Post
This setting is only relevant, if in your WinCC project you have set "Logical device name" to S7ONLINE. Then the settings from PG/PC interface for S7ONLINE are used.

In your screenshot you have shown that "Logical device name" is directly connected to the network interface, so PG/PC interface settings doesn't matter in your case.
Check that you don't use the entry with ".AUTO" at the end, this will make problems.
And I would remove the "Set automatically" option.
OK thanks.
I will try these and revert with feedback
Thanks again.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2018, 05:30 AM   #26
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 783
Quote:
Originally Posted by IdealDan View Post
Okay.
Just to be sure, Do I need to set same IP on both Guest and Host?
No, set your host and guest with 2 different IPs.
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2018, 02:49 AM   #27
IdealDan
Member
Malaysia

IdealDan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 305
FEEDBACK! FEEDBACK!! FEEDBACK!!!
configuration was a success! Process data visualization achieved!

I want to drop a capital lettered THANKS to everyone that contributed in this thread, especially to Sigmadelta and Thomas v2, You guys made my day.


I appreciate
Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2018, 05:54 AM   #28
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 783
Thumbs up

__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Citect scada and Simatic net Mathias_popsel LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 21st, 2011 01:34 PM
WinAC Soft PLC and Simatic Net Engineeren LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 November 6th, 2008 04:35 AM
OPC? Connecting S7-312C - PC. pietervdb LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 August 7th, 2008 01:34 PM
simatic net software. DANGELOUS LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 April 7th, 2008 02:02 AM
Setting up CP 343-1 card (siemens) Johnny T LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 35 August 19th, 2005 06:58 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:20 AM.


.