You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 29th, 2016, 03:01 AM   #1
letandat
Member
Viet Nam

letandat is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Ho Chi Minh City
Posts: 2
Wonderware System Platform 2014 R2: Unable to deploy galaxy node

Hi everyone,

I am using Wonderware System Platform 2014 R2 to do my thesis, I have create a galaxy and platform, app engine, view engine in my galaxy and a intouch application, they work very well.

And now I want to add other platform, it is a computer in the same LAN network with my computer. But when I deploy it, I get the error as this image.

Error: Failed to deploy WinPlatform_002 : Failed to get the bootstrap's version.

And other problem: When other PC in LAN network connect to my galaxy in my PC, it has the error: Unable to connect to galaxy.

Is there anyone has the experience in these problem? Please help me to find the solution.

Thank you very much.
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (15.2 KB, 31 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2016, 07:11 AM   #2
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cobourg
Posts: 2,597
http://esupport.wonderware.ch/Data/ReadMeIAS35.html

"Remote Platforms are unable to be deployed if the Galaxy Repository and remote nodes have same domain user, but one is specified by the fully-qualified domain name (mydomain.xxx.mycompany.com) and the other by just the domain name (mydomain). The following error message is shown: "Error: Failed to deploy WinPlatform_002 : Remote Node's UserId/Password don't match GR Node's."
To work around this issue, make sure that the user\domain\password match identically for the nodes. Either both nodes need to use the fully-qualified domain name or both nodes do not."

Did you see the above link on the Wonderware Application Server 2012.
It may help you out.
Regards,
__________________
Garry
http://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2016, 09:29 AM   #3
letandat
Member
Viet Nam

letandat is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Ho Chi Minh City
Posts: 2
I will check it again. Thank you so much.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wonderware System Platform robertmee LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 February 14th, 2014 04:17 PM
System Platform 2014 Press Release - Just wante to share Paully's5.0 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 29th, 2013 07:56 AM
ControlNet to Wonderware System Platform drhano LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 January 23rd, 2013 08:26 AM
Intouch wonderware system platform dmkar LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 April 14th, 2008 03:00 AM
Delay Timer AGENTTINFOIL LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 February 11th, 2006 07:25 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:44 AM.


.