You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 21st, 2017, 03:52 AM   #1
LAN_1990
Member
Belgium

LAN_1990 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1
Rockwell - 56AMXN communication with AutoMax

Hello,

I'm new to Rockwell ( RSLogix 5000).
In the application there is an 1756-L62 with a 56AMXN-module to communicate to an Reliance Automax PLC.
We need to increase the amount of communicated signals between the systems. But I have no idea how to see how much signals are used and how many I have spare.

I read the manual but can't find the correct information. ( 56amxn-um002_-en-p.pdf )
If it can help, I can add the program.

Kind regards,
Lan_1990
  Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2017, 04:34 AM   #2
AutoMax
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

AutoMax is offline
 
AutoMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Normal/Plymouth/Irvine
Posts: 269
Look at the controller tags associated with the slot where DCSNet card is installed. The in drops and out drops can be cross referenced to see where the data is used, but keep in mind that just because drop data isn't used in the ControlLogix program it's self doesn't mean it's not used. Can you go online with the AutoMax?

finally an AutoMax question...
  Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2017, 04:52 AM   #3
AutoMax
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

AutoMax is offline
 
AutoMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Normal/Plymouth/Irvine
Posts: 269
Oh, and check to see if there's any explicit messaging using that card. You can configure explicit messaging for additional data needed without doing a download to reconfigure the card if that's practical.

Of course, I'm assuming the card is configured for DCSNet, or is it for Reliance RIO?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2017, 08:04 AM   #4
AutoMax
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

AutoMax is offline
 
AutoMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Normal/Plymouth/Irvine
Posts: 269
This document might be of some value to you.
Attached Files
File Type: doc 56AMXN registers as PLC5 type integer files.doc (99.0 KB, 4 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2017, 05:30 AM   #5
AutoMax
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

AutoMax is offline
 
AutoMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Normal/Plymouth/Irvine
Posts: 269
LAN-1990,

I sent you a couple PM's, are you getting them?
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens to Rockwell communication juanshaka LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 19 July 19th, 2016 05:21 PM
How to give print command to Printer from Rockwell PLC Via Ethernet Communication niranjan_90 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 June 27th, 2016 12:12 PM
Siemens to Rockwell communication juanshaka LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 June 13th, 2016 10:50 AM
Bristol Babcock BSAP Communication Problem jphillips LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 January 14th, 2009 08:35 AM
Planning redundant communication network Pandiani LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 December 23rd, 2008 11:10 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:45 AM.


.