You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 8th, 2006, 10:34 PM   #1
Michael_from_Tampa
Member
United States

Michael_from_Tampa is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tampa
Posts: 6
Old Tisoft 2.01 files

I am trying to print some old Texas Instruments Tisoft files, created in Tisoft 2 for DOS, series 405, release 2.01, but that version of Tisoft could not print. Does anybody know if there is a way to convert those files to FasTrak WorkShop 505? (Note that these are not *.vp5 files. These are *.vpu files.) Any help would be greatly appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2006, 04:26 AM   #2
Ken Moore
Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Upstate South Carolina
Posts: 2,346
I have a copy of Tisoft version 5, it has a conversion tool that runs outside the programming software, I've used it to convert version 4 files with success. If you can post you files, I will attempt to convert to version 5 for you.
__________________
"To give real service you must add something that cannot be bought or measured with money; and that is sincerity and integrity."
- Donald A. Adams

  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2006, 08:03 AM   #3
CharlesM
Member
United States

CharlesM is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 1,129
If its a TI 405 PLC then you may be able to use Automation Direct's Directsoft. You could upload the program but it would not have any comments or nick names. Still might be an option.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2006, 02:22 AM   #4
Ken M
Member
Scotland

Ken M is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: .
Posts: 1,136
Are you sure that version of Tisoft had no print capability?
I've not got it here, and it must be well over 10 years (maybe 15) since I ever used it, but I find it hard to believe it's missing something that was in all the other Tisofts (305 and 500/505) around that time.

From memory, PRINT was an offline function only, and was probably not displayed on the main function key menu at start-up. You'd have had to use the space-bar (any time you see a '+' shown at the right-hand end of the F-key prompts, it means there are more options to be seen - press spacebar to toggle the display.)

There never was a later version of 405-series Tisoft. Upgrading to a V4 or V5 as my namesake Ken suggested wouldn't be an option. That would only have been valid for 500/505-series Tisoft. (Wow, stop press, major headline: there's a crack in Ken Moore's TI knowledge!)

Regards

Ken
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2006, 04:32 AM   #5
Ken Moore
Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Upstate South Carolina
Posts: 2,346
You've found my weakness!

I've mostly worked with the larger 500/505 series, never the 405 and assumed it could be converted to a later revision like the larger platform, my mistake.
__________________
"To give real service you must add something that cannot be bought or measured with money; and that is sincerity and integrity."
- Donald A. Adams

  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2006, 07:49 AM   #6
icky812
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

icky812 is offline
 
icky812's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 691
DirectSoft should be able to read these files.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2006, 11:00 AM   #7
Ken M
Member
Scotland

Ken M is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: .
Posts: 1,136
I've just realised. I somehow assumed Michael_from_Tampa already had the 405 Tisoft V2.01 software, but all he actually says is that it was used to create his files. He also wants to convert them to WorkShop 505, but I've no idea if he has that either (although that assumption may be slightly better founded).

If he doesn't have the 405 Tisoft to start with, then the issue of whether it could print or not is irrelevant. CharlesM is absolutely correct about CPU compatibility. However do I detect a note of caution, Icky, when you say it "should be able ..."? I can't see anything in the DirectSoft link which refers to file compatibility from previous vendors. It seems to emphasise the CPU compatibility for online purposes. Or do you know that it definitely can import these old Tisoft files? I just curious now (and taking nothing for granted!).

Regards

Ken
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2006, 11:27 AM   #8
icky812
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

icky812 is offline
 
icky812's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 691
DirectSoft has a TiSoft import utility. There is no reason that I know of that would prevent the import, but I tend to say "should" because I really do not know whether the files are valid files that are not corrupted.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2006, 03:08 AM   #9
Ken M
Member
Scotland

Ken M is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: .
Posts: 1,136
Quite right, Icky. Point understood - there's no guarantees in forums like this. I'm sure Michael will tell us how he gets on and which method he adopts in the end.

Thanks for the update

Ken
  Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2006, 12:41 AM   #10
Michael_from_Tampa
Member
United States

Michael_from_Tampa is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tampa
Posts: 6
Dead in the water

My most sincere thanks to all of you for your response, but particularly to you Ken.

I guess the least I can do is be sincere and admit it: The space bar worked very well. (What a shame!)

Again, best wishes to all of you. I'll try to save face by helping somebody.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2006, 09:29 AM   #11
Ken M
Member
Scotland

Ken M is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: .
Posts: 1,136
Just wait till I'm dead and gone, and someone else asks this question. You'll be the one with the answer then!
Thanks for the feedback - at least I wasn't imagining things.

Regards

Ken
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OT..... Securing Laptop Computer Files bikerdude LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 July 9th, 2006 08:08 PM
RSview ME - GFX files peng LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 April 22nd, 2006 01:23 PM
recipe files couldnot be deleted in runtime file in AB PanelViewPlus prakashn LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 April 3rd, 2006 11:08 PM
step 5 for DOS program files Structure netvisor LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 30th, 2003 08:55 PM
understanding and decoding binary files tom008_de LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 17th, 2003 06:34 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 PM.


.